Skip to content

Best Event Management Software in 2026

TL;DR

Eventbrite is best for public ticketed events with strong discovery features. Cvent leads for large corporate events and conferences with complex requirements. RingCentral Events (formerly Hopin) excels at virtual and hybrid events with interactive features. For simple event registration, Luma offers elegant simplicity. Choose based on event type and complexity.

From small meetups to major conferences, manage registration, logistics, and engagement

As featured in
  • TechCrunch
  • Forbes
  • Bloomberg
  • The Verge
  • Business Insider
764 Marketing tools tracked

Event management software has evolved a lot, especially since hybrid and virtual events became standard. What used to be just registration and ticketing now includes virtual venues, networking features, mobile apps, and detailed analytics. The right platform depends heavily on your event type: public vs. private, in-person vs. virtual, and simple vs. complex logistics. Toolradar data: of the 693 marketing tools in our catalog, only 24 are fully free.

Top Picks

Picked by editorial review, informed by G2 and Capterra review volume and rating and by media mentions, the signals behind our category rankings. How we rate

Best Event Management Software compared: starting price, rating and best use
ToolStarting priceRatingBest for
EventbriteFrom $15/mo4.3 914 reviewsPublic ticketed events wanting built-in marketplace discovery and simple ticketing
RingCentral EventsFrom $99/mo4.8 301 reviewsOrganizations running virtual or hybrid events with interactive networking
LumaFrom $199/mon/aTech and startup communities wanting beautiful, simple event management
CventCustom4.4 3,405 reviewsEnterprises and large conferences that need venue sourcing, registration, mobile apps, and exhibitor management.
BizzaboCustom4.3 619 reviewsB2B conference organisers that need a polished attendee experience across in-person, virtual, and hybrid formats.
SplashCustom4.5 437 reviewsMarketing teams that run brand events (launches, dinners, summits) and need branded pages, RSVPs, and email automation.
AirmeetFrom $199/mo4.6 754 reviewsCommunity and SaaS teams that run virtual conferences and want rich networking and breakout features.
SwapcardCustom4.6 228 reviewsConferences that prioritise attendee networking, matchmaking, and sponsor lead capture via a mobile app.
1
Eventbrite logo

Eventbrite

Top Pick
  • 4.3 on G2 (914 reviews)

Public ticketed events wanting built-in marketplace discovery and simple ticketing

  • Pro: Marketplace with 100M+ event-goers provides organic discovery
  • Pro: Free for free events, only pay when you sell tickets
  • Pro: Solid mobile app for check-in with QR scanning
  • Con: 3.5% + $1.79/ticket on Essentials adds up ($100) ticket costs $5.29 in fees
  • Con: Limited page customization, can't match your brand fully
Good value

Eventbrite's pricing for free events is excellent, as there are no fees.

Watch out

Payment processing fee (2.9%) on top of ticket fee

2
RingCentral Events logo

RingCentral Events

  • 4.8 on G2 (301 reviews)

Organizations running virtual or hybrid events with interactive networking

  • Pro: Purpose-built virtual venue with stage, sessions, networking, and expo
  • Pro: Unlimited events and registrations on every paid plan
  • Pro: Hybrid and onsite support on the Pro+ and Enterprise plans
  • Con: Annual commitment required, even when billed monthly
  • Con: No free plan, only a 30-day trial with limited registrations
Fair value

Hopin was acquired by RingCentral in 2023 and rebranded as RingCentral Events.

Watch out

Each annual license includes only 10 admin seats; additional admin seats are purchased separately and prorated based on the remaining billing cycle

Tech and startup communities wanting beautiful, simple event management

  • Pro: Gorgeous event pages that match modern brand aesthetics
  • Pro: Setup in under 5 minutes, no learning curve
  • Pro: Calendar subscription keeps attendees updated automatically
  • Con: Limited for events with complex ticketing (multiple tiers, group discounts)
  • Con: Plus at $59/month and Business at $149/month for advanced features
Good value

Luma's pricing is fair, offering a generous Free tier for personal events.

4
Cvent logo

Cvent

  • 4.3 on G2 (2,415 reviews)
  • 4.5 on Capterra (990 reviews)

Enterprises and large conferences that need venue sourcing, registration, mobile apps, and exhibitor management.

  • Pro: End-to-end enterprise event suite
  • Pro: Strong venue sourcing
  • Pro: Mature mobile event apps
  • Con: Enterprise pricing ($15K to $50K+ / yr)
  • Con: Long onboarding
Fair value

Cvent's pricing, hidden behind 'Contact Sales' for both Professional and Enterprise tiers, suggests an expensive, enterprise-focused solution.

Watch out

Enterprise tier has typical 9% annual uplift.

5
Bizzabo logo

Bizzabo

  • 4.3 on G2 (448 reviews)
  • 4.4 on Capterra (171 reviews)

B2B conference organisers that need a polished attendee experience across in-person, virtual, and hybrid formats.

  • Pro: Strong B2B conference UX
  • Pro: Mobile app + networking
  • Pro: Integrations with marketing automation
  • Con: Pricing aimed at mid-large events
  • Con: Best for B2B conferences
Fair value

However, the 'Starter' tier for single events, while not priced, suggests a potentially accessible entry point, but the lack of transparency is a concern.

6
Splash logo

Splash

  • 4.4 on G2 (377 reviews)
  • 4.6 on Capterra (60 reviews)

Marketing teams that run brand events (launches, dinners, summits) and need branded pages, RSVPs, and email automation.

  • Pro: Strong branded event pages
  • Pro: Email + RSVP automation
  • Pro: CRM integrations
  • Con: Less suited to ticketed events
  • Con: Per-event or per-seat pricing
Fair value

Splash's pricing structure is somewhat opaque, with only a free tier publicly listed and custom pricing for Pro and Enterprise.

7
Airmeet logo

Airmeet

  • 4.6 on G2 (754 reviews)

Community and SaaS teams that run virtual conferences and want rich networking and breakout features.

Airmeet screenshot
  • Pro: Strong networking + breakouts
  • Pro: Hybrid mode support
  • Pro: Reasonable pricing
  • Con: Less mature than RingCentral Events
  • Con: Some features per-event
Fair value

That SKU is Premium Webinars (formerly Standard), 2 seats, from 100 attendees.

Watch out

Events adds hybrid, multi-track, and custom email domain. No public $ on that card.

8
Swapcard logo

Swapcard

  • 4.6 on G2 (228 reviews)

Conferences that prioritise attendee networking, matchmaking, and sponsor lead capture via a mobile app.

Swapcard screenshot
  • Pro: Strong AI matchmaking
  • Pro: Mature mobile event app
  • Pro: Sponsor + exhibitor features
  • Con: Less suited to ticketed marketing events
  • Con: Best for conferences
Weak value

This lack of transparency makes it difficult for potential customers to assess value without engaging with sales.

What is Event Management Software?

Event management platforms handle the end-to-end event lifecycle: registration and ticketing, attendee management, event websites, email communication, check-in, virtual event delivery (for online events), mobile apps, and post-event analytics. Enterprise platforms add features like venue management, exhibitor coordination, and multi-event programs.

Why Event Software Matters

Manual event management breaks at scale. Spreadsheet registrations, individual email confirmations, paper check-in lists, it's error-prone and time-consuming. Good event software automates the administrative work, provides professional attendee experiences, and generates data to improve future events. For serious events, it's essential.

Key Features to Look For

  • Registration & Ticketing (Essential)

    Custom forms, ticket types, pricing tiers, promo codes

  • Event Website (Essential)

    Branded landing page with event details and registration

  • Attendee Communication (Essential)

    Automated confirmations, reminders, and updates

  • Check-in (Important)

    Mobile app or web-based check-in with badge printing

  • Virtual Event Features (Important)

    Streaming, networking, chat, breakout rooms for online events

  • Mobile App (Important)

    Attendee app with agenda, networking, and notifications

  • Analytics (Important)

    Registration data, attendance, engagement metrics

  • Sponsor/Exhibitor Tools (Nice to have)

    Virtual booths, lead capture, sponsor management

Key Factors to Consider

  1. Event type: in-person, virtual, or hybrid have different needs

  2. Public ticketed vs. private registration changes feature requirements

  3. Event size: platforms have different sweet spots

  4. One-off vs. recurring events affects pricing and workflow

  5. Integration needs: CRM, marketing automation, payment processors

Evaluation Checklist

  • Create a test event and complete the registration flow as an attendee, count the clicks from landing page to confirmed registration. More than 3 clicks loses 20-30% of registrants

  • Test payment processing with a real transaction, verify refund workflow, tax handling, and payout timing (Eventbrite pays out within 5 business days; some platforms hold funds longer)

  • For virtual events, run a full technical rehearsal with speakers, test screen sharing, networking rooms, and chat simultaneously with 10+ concurrent users

  • Check mobile experience,50-70% of event registrations happen on mobile. If the registration page isn't optimized, you're losing half your audience

  • Verify email deliverability, send test confirmation and reminder emails. If they land in spam, your no-show rate will spike

Pricing Overview

Free/Starter

Eventbrite free events, Luma free tier, RingCentral Events 30-day free trial (limited registrations)

$0 + payment processing

Growth

Luma Plus $59/mo, Eventbrite Essentials 3.5% + $1.79/ticket, RingCentral Events Pro from $99 per organizer/mo, Luma Business $149/mo

$59-$150/month, % of sales, or per organizer

Enterprise

Cvent custom $15K-50K+/yr, RingCentral Events Pro+ and Enterprise tiers (SSO, onsite features, API access)

Custom, up to $50K+/year

Mistakes to Avoid

  • ×

    Overbuilding for simple events, A 30-person meetup doesn't need Cvent. Luma or even a Google Form with Stripe link works fine. Match tool complexity to event complexity

  • ×

    Underestimating virtual event production, Good virtual events need a producer managing tech, a moderator managing chat, and tested backup plans. Budget $500-2,000 for production on important virtual events

  • ×

    Too many registration fields, Every optional field reduces completion by 3-5%. Ask only what you absolutely need upfront. Collect additional info in pre-event surveys after registration

  • ×

    No reminder sequence, Free events see 30-50% no-show rates. Send reminders at 1 week, 1 day, and 1 hour before the event. Eventbrite and Luma handle this automatically, while RingCentral Events requires configuration

  • ×

    Ignoring post-event follow-up, Send surveys within 24 hours while the experience is fresh. Response rates drop 50% after 48 hours. Include a CTA for your next event to build recurring audience

Expert Tips

  • →

    Use early-bird pricing strategically, Offer 20-30% off for the first 2 weeks after announcement. This creates urgency and provides social proof ('100 tickets already sold') that drives later registrations

  • →

    Optimize for mobile registration, Test your event page on 3+ phone models. Use short descriptions, large CTA buttons, and minimal form fields. Eventbrite mobile conversion is 40% higher than desktop for public events

  • →

    For virtual events, schedule 50-minute sessions, not 60, Attendees need breaks between sessions. Back-to-back hours cause dropoff. RingCentral Events' agenda builder supports custom session lengths

  • →

    Create FOMO with capacity limits, Even if you could host 500, cap at 200 and show '180/200 spots remaining.' Scarcity drives registration speed. Luma and Eventbrite both display remaining capacity

  • →

    Record everything, Even in-person events benefit from recorded speaker sessions. This content becomes blog posts, social clips, and marketing for future events. Budget $200-500 for a videographer

Red Flags to Watch For

  • Platform charges percentage fees with no cap, on a $500 conference ticket, 6% + $1.79 = $31.79 per attendee adds up fast

  • No built-in waitlist management, popular events need automated waitlist promotion when cancellations occur

  • Virtual event platform with no backup recording, if the livestream fails, you lose the content entirely

  • Lock-in on attendee data, some platforms restrict CSV export of attendee contact information on lower tiers

The Bottom Line

Eventbrite (free for free events, 3.5% + $1.79 for paid) is the default for public ticketed events with built-in marketplace discovery. RingCentral Events, formerly Hopin (from $99 per organizer per month), leads for virtual and hybrid events with networking features. Luma (free to $149/month) offers elegant simplicity for community and startup events. Cvent ($15K-50K+/year) dominates enterprise conferences. Match the tool to your event type, over-buying complex platforms for simple meetups wastes money and time.

Frequently Asked Questions

What percentage should I expect to pay on ticket sales?

Typically 2-5% plus payment processing (another 2.9% + $0.30). Eventbrite is around 3.5% + $1.79 per ticket. Higher-priced tiers often let you absorb fees in ticket price or reduce platform percentage.

Virtual or in-person, which is harder to run?

Good virtual events are surprisingly hard. Technical issues, engagement challenges, and 'Zoom fatigue' are real. In-person has logistics complexity but more natural engagement. Hybrid is the hardest, you're running two events simultaneously.

How early should I start promoting my event?

For conferences: 3-6 months. For smaller events: 4-8 weeks. Most registrations come in the first week and last two weeks. Create urgency with early-bird pricing and strategic reminders.

Cite this page: Toolradar, "Best Event Management Software in 2026", https://toolradar.com/guides/best-event-management-software

Sources

Prices and plan details on this page come from each vendor's own pricing page, re-checked by the Toolradar pricing tracker:

Related Guides

From the team behind Toolradar

Editorial content for B2B tech

We turn product expertise into content that ranks, converts, and gets cited by AI.

See how we work

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.