Apache Flink vs Confluent: Pricing and Ratings Compared (2026)
Entry prices and free plans as read on each vendor's pricing page, and user ratings as published on review sites, for Apache Flink and Confluent side by side. This page compares data; it is not a hands-on review.
On the data: On the data below, Confluent leads on higher user rating. We do not name an overall winner for this pair.
Short on time? Here's the quick answer
Based on published vendor pricing and features and on public review data, here's who should pick what:
Apache Flink
Stateful computations over data streams for real-time and batch processing.
Best for you if:
- • You want a fully free tool (Confluent requires payment)
Confluent
Enterprise event streaming platform built on Kafka
Best for you if:
- • You want managed Kafka
| At a Glance | ||
|---|---|---|
Starts at | Free 100% free | Free plan |
Category | ETL & Data Pipelines Data & Databases | Data & Databases Developer Tools |
Rating | 4.1/5 PeerSpot 3.9 · G2 4.4 36 reviews | 4.4/5 G2 4.4 · Capterra 4.4 122 reviews |
Free plan | Yes | Yes |
Watch out for | n/a | Storage and networking costs are extra |
Choose Apache Flink or Confluent?
Choose Apache Flink if
- You want a fully free tool (Confluent requires payment)
- You want provides strong correctness guarantees with exactly-once state consistency
- You want highly scalable to thousands of cores and terabytes of state
- You work in ETL & data pipelines, not data & databases
Choose Confluent if
- You want managed Kafka
- You want stream processing
- You work in data & databases, not ETL & data pipelines
In-Depth Analysis
Apache Flink
Stateful computations over data streams for real-time and batch processing.
Strengths
- Pro: Provides strong correctness guarantees with exactly-once state consistency.
- Pro: Highly scalable to thousands of cores and terabytes of state.
- Pro: Supports both stream and batch processing within a unified framework.
- Pro: Offers flexible deployment options and high availability.
- Pro: Enables advanced use cases like event-driven applications and real-time analytics.
Weaknesses
- Con: Can have a steep learning curve for new users due to its complexity.
- Con: Requires significant operational expertise for optimal deployment and management.
Key features
Confluent
Enterprise event streaming platform built on Kafka
However, for larger enterprises, the Dedicated and Enterprise tiers, while offering advanced features, can quickly become expensive due to CKU-based pricing and potential annual commitments.
Watch out
Storage and networking costs are extra
Strengths
- Pro: Managed Kafka
- Pro: Stream processing
- Pro: Schema registry
- Pro: Good support
- Pro: Cloud and self-managed
Weaknesses
- Con: Expensive
- Con: Vendor lock-in
- Con: Complex pricing
- Con: Learning curve
- Con: Overkill for simple needs
Key features
Plans and prices: Apache Flink vs Confluent
| Tool | Plans and prices | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Apache Flink | No plan prices on file | flink.apache.org |
| Confluent |
| confluent.io read Sep 30, 2026 |
Prices as read on each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown. Plans are listed per tool and are not matched against the other tool's plans: a plan name or price in one column says nothing about the same row in the other. Details on Apache Flink pricing and Confluent pricing.
Key Takeaways
Apache Flink
- Choose if you want stateful computations over data streams for real-time and batch processing
Confluent
- Higher user rating: 4.4/5 vs 4.1/5
What the data shows
On the data below, Confluent leads on higher user rating. We do not name an overall winner for this pair.
- Confluent has the higher user rating (4.1/5 from 36 reviews for Apache Flink, 4.4/5 from 122 reviews for Confluent).
- Both have a free plan.
Criteria: user rating (only above 20 reviews on both sides, gap of 0.2 or more), entry price (only on the same billing basis), free plan. How we rate
Frequently Asked Questions
How do Apache Flink and Confluent compare in 2026?
On the data below, Confluent leads on higher user rating. We do not name an overall winner for this pair. Confluent has the higher user rating (4.1/5 from 36 reviews for Apache Flink, 4.4/5 from 122 reviews for Confluent). Both have a free plan.
What are Apache Flink and Confluent used for?
Apache Flink: Stateful computations over data streams for real-time and batch processing. Confluent: Enterprise event streaming platform built on Kafka.
What does Apache Flink cost vs Confluent?
Apache Flink is free. Confluent has no public paid-plan price on file. Prices read on the vendors' pricing pages, latest check Sep 30, 2026.
What's the main difference between Apache Flink and Confluent?
Apache Flink's main strength: provides strong correctness guarantees with exactly-once state consistency. Confluent's main strength: managed Kafka.