Elementary Data vs Prefect: Pricing and Ratings Compared (2026)
Entry prices and free plans as read on each vendor's pricing page, and user ratings as published on review sites, for Elementary Data and Prefect side by side. This page compares data; it is not a hands-on review.
On the data: On the data below, Prefect leads on a free plan. We do not name an overall winner for this pair.
Short on time? Here's the quick answer
Based on published vendor pricing and features and on public review data, here's who should pick what:
Elementary Data
Ensure trusted data for the AI era with a unified control plane for observability, quality, governance, and discovery.
Best for you if:
- • You want unifies multiple data management aspects (observability, quality, governance, discovery) in one platform
Prefect
Modern workflow orchestration platform
Best for you if:
- • You want a free tier before you commit
| At a Glance | ||
|---|---|---|
Starts at | Not published | Free plan, paid from $450/mo, billed monthly Pro plan |
Category | ETL & Data Pipelines Data Quality | Workflow Automation ETL & Data Pipelines |
Rating | 4.5/5 G2 4.5 18 reviews | 4.5/5 G2 4.5 125 reviews |
Free plan | No | Yes |
Choose Elementary Data or Prefect?
Choose Elementary Data if
- You want unifies multiple data management aspects (observability, quality, governance, discovery) in one platform
- You want leverages AI to automate data reliability tasks, reducing manual effort
- You work in ETL & data pipelines, not workflow automation
Choose Prefect if
- You want a free tier before you commit
- You want modern workflow orchestration
- You want python native
- You work in workflow automation, not ETL & data pipelines
In-Depth Analysis
Elementary Data
Ensure trusted data for the AI era with a unified control plane for observability, quality, governance, and discovery.
Elementary Data's pricing is opaque, as all tiers require contacting sales.
Strengths
- Pro: Unifies multiple data management aspects (observability, quality, governance, discovery) in one platform.
- Pro: Leverages AI to automate data reliability tasks, reducing manual effort.
- Pro: Strong integration with dbt, allowing for code-first data quality and governance.
- Pro: Provides detailed column-level lineage for comprehensive understanding of data flow.
- Pro: Offers both open-source and cloud solutions, catering to different organizational needs.
Weaknesses
- Con: Requires integration with existing data stacks, which might involve initial setup.
- Con: Advanced features like AI agents and enterprise-grade tools are part of the paid Cloud offering.
- Con: The full benefits are likely realized by teams already using or planning to use dbt extensively.
Key features
Prefect
Modern workflow orchestration platform
Prefect's pricing is quite generous for individual users and small teams with its robust Free tier offering unlimited runs and cloud orchestration.
Strengths
- Pro: Modern workflow orchestration
- Pro: Python native
- Pro: Good UI
- Pro: Open source core
- Pro: Active development
Weaknesses
- Con: Learning curve
- Con: Cloud expensive
- Con: Migration from v1 to v2
- Con: Documentation gaps
- Con: Smaller than Airflow
Key features
Plans and prices: Elementary Data vs Prefect
| Tool | Plans and prices | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary Data |
| elementary-data.com/pricing read Oct 3, 2026 |
| Prefect |
| prefect.io/pricing read Oct 14, 2026 |
Prices as read on each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown. Plans are listed per tool and are not matched against the other tool's plans: a plan name or price in one column says nothing about the same row in the other. Details on Elementary Data pricing and Prefect pricing.
Key Takeaways
Elementary Data
- Choose if you want ensure trusted data for the AI era with a unified control plane for observability, quality, governance, and discovery
Prefect
- Has a free plan
What the data shows
On the data below, Prefect leads on a free plan. We do not name an overall winner for this pair.
- User ratings rest on too few reviews to rank (4.5/5 from 18 reviews for Elementary Data, 4.5/5 from 125 reviews for Prefect; we compare ratings only above 20 reviews on both sides).
- Prefect starts at $450/mo, billed monthly; Elementary Data has no public paid plan price on file.
- Only Prefect has a free plan.
Criteria: user rating (only above 20 reviews on both sides, gap of 0.2 or more), entry price (only on the same billing basis), free plan. How we rate
Frequently Asked Questions
How do Elementary Data and Prefect compare in 2026?
On the data below, Prefect leads on a free plan. We do not name an overall winner for this pair. User ratings rest on too few reviews to rank (4.5/5 from 18 reviews for Elementary Data, 4.5/5 from 125 reviews for Prefect; we compare ratings only above 20 reviews on both sides). Prefect starts at $450/mo, billed monthly; Elementary Data has no public paid plan price on file. Only Prefect has a free plan.
What are Elementary Data and Prefect used for?
Elementary Data: Ensure trusted data for the AI era with a unified control plane for observability, quality, governance, and discovery. Prefect: Modern workflow orchestration platform.
What does Elementary Data cost vs Prefect?
Elementary Data has no public paid-plan price on file. Prefect's cheapest paid plan is Pro at $450/mo, billed monthly; it also has a free plan. Prices read on the vendors' pricing pages, latest check Oct 14, 2026.
What's the main difference between Elementary Data and Prefect?
Elementary Data's main strength: unifies multiple data management aspects (observability, quality, governance, discovery) in one platform. Prefect's main strength: modern workflow orchestration.