LM Studio vs OpenWebUI: Pricing and Ratings Compared (2026)
Entry prices and free plans as read on each vendor's pricing page, and user ratings as published on review sites, for LM Studio and OpenWebUI side by side. This page compares data; it is not a hands-on review.
On the data: On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair.
Short on time? Here's the quick answer
Based on published vendor pricing and features and on public review data, here's who should pick what:
LM Studio
Run local LLMs with a beautiful interface
Best for you if:
- • You want beautiful, intuitive UI
OpenWebUI
Run AI on your own terms with a self-hosted, extensible AI platform.
Best for you if:
- • You want offers complete control over AI operations and data
| At a Glance | ||
|---|---|---|
Starts at | Free 100% free | Free 100% free |
Category | AI Assistants Developer Tools | AI Assistants Productivity |
Rating | n/a | n/a |
Free plan | Yes | Yes |
Watch out for | n/a | Infrastructure costs for self-hosting (GPU, storage) |
Choose LM Studio or OpenWebUI?
Choose LM Studio if
- You want beautiful, intuitive UI
- You want easy model discovery
Choose OpenWebUI if
- You want offers complete control over AI operations and data
- You want highly extensible with Python for custom solutions
In-Depth Analysis
LM Studio
Run local LLMs with a beautiful interface
At $0 per month with all features included and no restrictions, LM Studio's pricing is incredibly generous and almost unheard of in the LLM space.
Strengths
- Pro: Beautiful, intuitive UI
- Pro: Easy model discovery
- Pro: Free for all use (including commercial)
- Pro: Excellent Mac support
- Pro: No coding required
Weaknesses
- Con: Closed source software
- Con: Larger resource footprint
- Con: Limited scripting/automation
- Con: Updates can be slow
Key features
OpenWebUI
Run AI on your own terms with a self-hosted, extensible AI platform.
OpenWebUI's pricing is generous because the core platform is free and open source, with the only paid tier being 'Enterprise' at a contact-us price.
Watch out
Infrastructure costs for self-hosting (GPU, storage)
Strengths
- Pro: Offers complete control over AI operations and data.
- Pro: Highly extensible with Python for custom solutions.
- Pro: Supports a wide range of AI models, both local and cloud.
- Pro: Strong community support and shared resources.
- Pro: Enterprise-ready features for regulated industries.
Weaknesses
- Con: Requires self-hosting, which may demand technical expertise.
- Con: Reliance on community for some shared resources might vary in quality.
Key features
Plans and prices: LM Studio vs OpenWebUI
| Tool | Plans and prices | Source |
|---|---|---|
| LM Studio |
| lmstudio.ai read Oct 7, 2026 |
| OpenWebUI |
| openwebui.com read Oct 1, 2026 |
Prices as read on each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown. Plans are listed per tool and are not matched against the other tool's plans: a plan name or price in one column says nothing about the same row in the other. Details on LM Studio pricing and OpenWebUI pricing.
Key Takeaways
LM Studio
- Choose if you want run local LLMs with a beautiful interface
OpenWebUI
- Choose if you want run AI on your own terms with a self-hosted, extensible AI platform
What the data shows
On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair.
- Both have a free plan.
Criteria: user rating (only above 20 reviews on both sides, gap of 0.2 or more), entry price (only on the same billing basis), free plan. How we rate
Frequently Asked Questions
How do LM Studio and OpenWebUI compare in 2026?
On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair. Both have a free plan.
What are LM Studio and OpenWebUI used for?
LM Studio: Run local LLMs with a beautiful interface. OpenWebUI: Run AI on your own terms with a self-hosted, extensible AI platform.
What does LM Studio cost vs OpenWebUI?
LM Studio is free. OpenWebUI is free. Prices read on the vendors' pricing pages, latest check Oct 7, 2026.
What's the main difference between LM Studio and OpenWebUI?
LM Studio's main strength: beautiful, intuitive UI. OpenWebUI's main strength: offers complete control over AI operations and data.