Cubby Clipboard vs Paste: Which is Better in 2026?
Choosing between Cubby Clipboard and Paste comes down to understanding what each tool does best. This comparison breaks down the key differences so you can make an informed decision based on your specific needs, not marketing claims.
Bottom line: Paste is our overall pick for productivity workflows. Pick Cubby Clipboard if you need clipboard managers.
Short on time? Here's the quick answer
We've tested both tools. Here's who should pick what:
Cubby Clipboard
Faster, searchable clipboard history for Windows 11
Best for you if:
- • You need something completely free
- • You need clipboard managers features specifically
- • Free and open source clipboard history manager for Windows 11
- • Instant search, pinning, plain text pasting, and remote session support
Paste
Supercharge your clipboard with limitless history, organization, and cross-device sync.
Best for you if:
- • You need productivity features specifically
- • Unlimited clipboard history across Mac, iPhone, and iPad.
- • Organize, search, and collaborate on copied items.
| At a Glance | ||
|---|---|---|
Starts at | FreeFree tier available | $2.49/moPersonal (Monthly) |
Best For | Clipboard Managers | Productivity |
Rating | - | - |
Free plan | Yes | No |
Choose Cubby Clipboard or Paste?
Choose Cubby Clipboard if
Faster, searchable clipboard history for Windows 11
- Free and open source with no account or cloud dependency
- Local-only storage ensures privacy and no telemetry
- Specifically designed to work well with remote desktop and support sessions
- You want a fully free tool (Paste requires payment)
- Your work is clipboard managers-shaped, not productivity-shaped
Choose Paste if
Supercharge your clipboard with limitless history, organization, and cross-device sync.
- Comprehensive clipboard history ensures nothing is lost.
- Seamless synchronization across all Apple devices.
- Advanced organization and search capabilities improve workflow efficiency.
- Your work is productivity-shaped, not clipboard managers-shaped
| Feature | Cubby Clipboard | Paste |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing Model | Free | Paid |
| User Rating | No ratings yet | No ratings yet |
| Categories | Clipboard ManagersProductivity | ProductivityClipboard Managers |
In-Depth Analysis
Cubby Clipboard
Faster, searchable clipboard history for Windows 11
Strengths
- +Free and open source with no account or cloud dependency
- +Local-only storage ensures privacy and no telemetry
- +Specifically designed to work well with remote desktop and support sessions
Weaknesses
- -Windows 11 only; no macOS or cross-platform support
- -Only handles clipboard history; emoji, GIF, and symbol picker remain with Win+. (Windows built-in)
Key features
Paste
Supercharge your clipboard with limitless history, organization, and cross-device sync.
Strengths
- +Comprehensive clipboard history ensures nothing is lost.
- +Seamless synchronization across all Apple devices.
- +Advanced organization and search capabilities improve workflow efficiency.
- +Privacy-focused design keeps data secure on device or private iCloud.
- +Versatile features cater to various professional needs (developers, designers, content creators).
Weaknesses
- -Only available for Apple devices (Mac, iPhone, iPad).
- -Requires a subscription or one-time purchase after a free trial.
Key features
Value 85/100. Paste's pricing is quite fair, especially the Personal (Annual) plan at $29.99/year which breaks down to a very reasonable $2.49/month.
Watch out: Setapp requires a separate subscription
Pricing: Cubby Clipboard vs Paste
| Plan | Cubby Clipboard | Paste |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | N/A | $29.99/year Personal (Annual) |
| Tier 2 | N/A | $2.49/month Personal (Monthly) |
| Tier 3 | N/A | One-time purchase Personal (Lifetime) |
| Tier 4 | N/A | Starting from $8.99/month Setapp |
Pricing verified from each vendor's public pricing page. Compare in detail on Cubby Clipboard pricing and Paste pricing.
Who Should Use What?
On a budget?
Cubby Clipboard is free. Paste is paid.
Go with: Cubby Clipboard
Want the highest-rated option?
Neither has ratings yet.
Too early to call on ratings — compare on features and pricing.
Value user reviews?
Neither has ratings yet.
Too early to call — neither has ratings yet.
3 Questions to Help You Decide
What's your budget?
Cubby Clipboard is free. Paste is paid. Go with Cubby Clipboard if free matters most.
What's your use case?
Cubby Clipboard is a clipboard managers tool. Paste is in productivity. Pick the category that matches your needs.
How important are ratings?
Neither has ratings yet.
Key Takeaways
Paste
- Our pick for this comparison
Cubby Clipboard
- Completely free
- Better fit for clipboard managers
The Bottom Line
Paste is our pick. That said, Cubby Clipboard is free, hard to beat on price.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cubby Clipboard or Paste better?
Paste is rated in our evaluation. Cubby Clipboard is free and Paste is paid.
What are Cubby Clipboard and Paste used for?
Cubby Clipboard: Faster, searchable clipboard history for Windows 11. Paste: Supercharge your clipboard with limitless history, organization, and cross-device sync..
What does Cubby Clipboard cost vs Paste?
Cubby Clipboard is completely free. Paste is a paid tool. Visit their websites for detailed pricing.
