DevPass by LLM Gateway vs OpenAI Platform: Pricing and Ratings Compared (2026)
Entry prices and free plans as read on each vendor's pricing page, and user ratings as published on review sites, for DevPass by LLM Gateway and OpenAI Platform side by side. This page compares data; it is not a hands-on review.
On the data: On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair.
Short on time? Here's the quick answer
Based on published vendor pricing and features and on public review data, here's who should pick what:
DevPass by LLM Gateway
All-access dev plans for AI coding, offering discounted model usage and enhanced efficiency.
Best for you if:
- • You want significantly reduces effective cost of AI model usage (3x, up to 6x with SoulForge)
OpenAI Platform
API access to powerful AI models
Best for you if:
- • You want industry-leading model quality
| At a Glance | ||
|---|---|---|
Starts at | From $29/mo, billed monthly Lite plan | Not published |
Category | Developer Tools API Tools | AI Assistants NLP Tools |
Rating | n/a | 3.7/5 G2 3.7 8 reviews |
Free plan | No | No |
Choose DevPass by LLM Gateway or OpenAI Platform?
Choose DevPass by LLM Gateway if
- You want significantly reduces effective cost of AI model usage (3x, up to 6x with SoulForge)
- You want simplifies access to a wide range of AI models through a single API and billing
- You work in developer tools, not AI assistants
Choose OpenAI Platform if
- You want industry-leading model quality
- You want extensive documentation and examples
- You work in AI assistants, not developer tools
In-Depth Analysis
DevPass by LLM Gateway
All-access dev plans for AI coding, offering discounted model usage and enhanced efficiency.
DevPass offers a generous pricing model, providing 3x the value of provider rates across all tiers.
Strengths
- Pro: Significantly reduces effective cost of AI model usage (3x, up to 6x with SoulForge)
- Pro: Simplifies access to a wide range of AI models through a single API and billing
- Pro: Easy integration with existing AI coding workflows and tools
- Pro: Prompt caching dramatically improves efficiency and reduces token usage for agent-based tasks
- Pro: Provides real-time visibility into usage and costs
Weaknesses
- Con: Requires a separate subscription for DevPass in addition to any existing tool subscriptions
- Con: Maximum cost savings (6x) are only achieved when paired with SoulForge
- Con: Actual savings with SoulForge vary by workload and type of agent session
Key features
OpenAI Platform
API access to powerful AI models
The pricing is fair and competitive for API access to frontier models, with GPT-4o mini at $0.15/1M input tokens being a standout value for lightweight tasks.
Strengths
- Pro: Industry-leading model quality
- Pro: Extensive documentation and examples
- Pro: Large developer community
- Pro: Regular model updates and improvements
- Pro: Flexible pay-as-you-go pricing
Weaknesses
- Con: Can get expensive at scale
- Con: Rate limits on free tier
- Con: Model outputs can be unpredictable
- Con: Data privacy concerns for some use cases
Key features
Plans and prices: DevPass by LLM Gateway vs OpenAI Platform
| Tool | Plans and prices | Source |
|---|---|---|
| DevPass by LLM Gateway |
| devpass.llmgateway.io/pricing read Oct 25, 2026 |
| OpenAI Platform |
| openai.com/pricing read Sep 28, 2026 |
Prices as read on each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown. Plans are listed per tool and are not matched against the other tool's plans: a plan name or price in one column says nothing about the same row in the other. Details on DevPass by LLM Gateway pricing and OpenAI Platform pricing.
Key Takeaways
DevPass by LLM Gateway
- Choose if you want all-access dev plans for AI coding, offering discounted model usage and enhanced efficiency
OpenAI Platform
- Choose if you want API access to powerful AI models
What the data shows
On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair.
- Only OpenAI Platform has a published user rating (3.7/5 from 8 reviews); DevPass by LLM Gateway has none we can show.
- DevPass by LLM Gateway starts at $29/mo, billed monthly; OpenAI Platform has no public paid plan price on file.
Criteria: user rating (only above 20 reviews on both sides, gap of 0.2 or more), entry price (only on the same billing basis), free plan. How we rate
Frequently Asked Questions
How do DevPass by LLM Gateway and OpenAI Platform compare in 2026?
On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair. Only OpenAI Platform has a published user rating (3.7/5 from 8 reviews); DevPass by LLM Gateway has none we can show. DevPass by LLM Gateway starts at $29/mo, billed monthly; OpenAI Platform has no public paid plan price on file.
What are DevPass by LLM Gateway and OpenAI Platform used for?
DevPass by LLM Gateway: All-access dev plans for AI coding, offering discounted model usage and enhanced efficiency. OpenAI Platform: API access to powerful AI models.
What does DevPass by LLM Gateway cost vs OpenAI Platform?
DevPass by LLM Gateway's cheapest paid plan is Lite at $29/mo, billed monthly. OpenAI Platform has no public paid-plan price on file. Prices read on the vendors' pricing pages, latest check Oct 25, 2026.
What's the main difference between DevPass by LLM Gateway and OpenAI Platform?
DevPass by LLM Gateway's main strength: significantly reduces effective cost of AI model usage (3x, up to 6x with SoulForge). OpenAI Platform's main strength: industry-leading model quality.