New Relic vs Sematext: Pricing and Ratings Compared (2026)
Entry prices and free plans as read on each vendor's pricing page, and user ratings as published on review sites, for New Relic and Sematext side by side. This page compares data; it is not a hands-on review.
On the data: On the data below, New Relic leads on a free plan; Sematext leads on higher user rating and lower entry price. We do not name an overall winner for this pair.
Short on time? Here's the quick answer
Based on published vendor pricing and features and on public review data, here's who should pick what:
New Relic
Full-stack observability with 50+ monitoring capabilities
Best for you if:
- • You want a free tier before you commit
Sematext
End-to-end visibility for modern teams with robust IT system monitoring tools.
Best for you if:
- • You want transparent and predictable pricing model, avoiding surprise bills
| At a Glance | ||
|---|---|---|
Starts at | Free plan, paid from $10/mo Standard plan | From $1.68/mo, billed monthly Network Map plan |
Category | Monitoring DevOps | Monitoring DevOps |
Rating | 4.4/5 G2 4.4 · Capterra 4.5 783 reviews | 4.7/5 G2 4.7 · Capterra 4.8 67 reviews |
Free plan | Yes | No |
Watch out for | Data ingest overages at $0.40/GB (Standard) | Overage fees for data ingestion/usage |
Choose New Relic or Sematext?
Choose New Relic if
- You want a free tier before you commit
- You want generous free tier
- You want full-stack observability
Choose Sematext if
- You want transparent and predictable pricing model, avoiding surprise bills
- You want comprehensive full-stack observability from a single platform
- Budget matters ($1.68/mo, billed monthly vs $10/mo)
In-Depth Analysis
New Relic
Full-stack observability with 50+ monitoring capabilities
New Relic's freemium model is generous, offering 100 GB/month and a full platform user for free.
Watch out
Data ingest overages at $0.40/GB (Standard)
Strengths
- Pro: Generous free tier
- Pro: Full-stack observability
- Pro: AI insights
Weaknesses
- Con: Complex to set up
- Con: Data can be expensive
Key features
Sematext
End-to-end visibility for modern teams with robust IT system monitoring tools.
Sematext offers highly granular and competitive pricing, allowing users to pay only for the specific monitoring tools they need.
Watch out
Overage fees for data ingestion/usage
Strengths
- Pro: Transparent and predictable pricing model, avoiding surprise bills.
- Pro: Comprehensive full-stack observability from a single platform.
- Pro: Significant cost savings compared to alternatives like Datadog.
- Pro: Easy setup and responsive UI, designed for sys admins.
- Pro: Excellent customer support and proactive assistance.
Weaknesses
- Con: Specific cons are not explicitly mentioned in the provided text.
- Con: The product updates page is very detailed, which might be overwhelming for new users.
Key features
Plans and prices: New Relic vs Sematext
| Tool | Plans and prices | Source |
|---|---|---|
| New Relic |
| newrelic.com/pricing read Oct 13, 2026 |
| Sematext |
| sematext.com/pricing read Oct 14, 2026 |
Prices as read on each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown. Plans are listed per tool and are not matched against the other tool's plans: a plan name or price in one column says nothing about the same row in the other. Details on New Relic pricing and Sematext pricing.
Key Takeaways
New Relic
- Has a free plan
Sematext
- Higher user rating: 4.7/5 vs 4.4/5
- Lower entry price: $1.68/mo, billed monthly vs $10/mo
What the data shows
On the data below, New Relic leads on a free plan; Sematext leads on higher user rating and lower entry price. We do not name an overall winner for this pair.
- Sematext has the higher user rating (4.4/5 from 783 reviews for New Relic, 4.7/5 from 67 reviews for Sematext).
- Sematext has the lower entry price: $1.68/mo, billed monthly (Network Map) against $10/mo (Standard) for New Relic.
- Only New Relic has a free plan.
Criteria: user rating (only above 20 reviews on both sides, gap of 0.2 or more), entry price (only on the same billing basis), free plan. How we rate
Frequently Asked Questions
How do New Relic and Sematext compare in 2026?
On the data below, New Relic leads on a free plan; Sematext leads on higher user rating and lower entry price. We do not name an overall winner for this pair. Sematext has the higher user rating (4.4/5 from 783 reviews for New Relic, 4.7/5 from 67 reviews for Sematext). Sematext has the lower entry price: $1.68/mo, billed monthly (Network Map) against $10/mo (Standard) for New Relic. Only New Relic has a free plan.
What are New Relic and Sematext used for?
New Relic: Full-stack observability with 50+ monitoring capabilities. Sematext: End-to-end visibility for modern teams with robust IT system monitoring tools.
What does New Relic cost vs Sematext?
New Relic's cheapest paid plan is Standard at $10/mo; it also has a free plan. Sematext's cheapest paid plan is Network Map at $1.68/mo, billed monthly. Prices read on the vendors' pricing pages, latest check Oct 14, 2026.
What's the main difference between New Relic and Sematext?
New Relic's main strength: generous free tier. Sematext's main strength: transparent and predictable pricing model, avoiding surprise bills.