Authorize.net vs Solidgate: Pricing and Ratings Compared (2026)
Entry prices and free plans as read on each vendor's pricing page, and user ratings as published on review sites, for Authorize.net and Solidgate side by side. This page compares data; it is not a hands-on review.
On the data: On the data below, Authorize.net leads on a free plan. We do not name an overall winner for this pair.
Short on time? Here's the quick answer
Based on published vendor pricing and features and on public review data, here's who should pick what:
Authorize.net
Secure and reliable payment gateway for businesses of all sizes.
Best for you if:
- • You want a free tier before you commit
Solidgate
Orchestrate global payments and subscriptions with smart routing and 100+ acquirers
Best for you if:
- • You want orchestrate global payments and subscriptions with smart routing and 100+ acquirers
| At a Glance | ||
|---|---|---|
Starts at | Free plan | Not published |
Category | E-commerce Payment Processing | Payment Processing Finance |
Rating | 4.2/5 G2 4.2 209 reviews | n/a |
Free plan | Yes | No |
Watch out for | n/a | Minimum monthly transaction volume commitments |
Choose Authorize.net or Solidgate?
Choose Authorize.net if
- You want a free tier before you commit
- You want widely recognized and trusted brand in payment processing
- You want robust fraud prevention tools
- You work in e-commerce, not payment processing
Choose Solidgate if
- You want orchestrate global payments and subscriptions with smart routing and 100+ acquirers
- You work in payment processing, not e-commerce
In-Depth Analysis
Authorize.net
Secure and reliable payment gateway for businesses of all sizes.
Strengths
- Pro: Widely recognized and trusted brand in payment processing
- Pro: Robust fraud prevention tools
- Pro: Good integration capabilities with many e-commerce platforms
- Pro: Supports various payment methods
- Pro: Reliable uptime and transaction processing
Weaknesses
- Con: Can be more expensive than some newer payment processors
- Con: Setup process can be complex for beginners
- Con: Customer service can sometimes be slow
Key features
Solidgate
Orchestrate global payments and subscriptions with smart routing and 100+ acquirers
Solidgate's lack of transparent pricing (only 'Custom' tier) is typical for enterprise payment orchestration, but it makes cost comparison impossible.
Watch out
Minimum monthly transaction volume commitments
Key features
Plans and prices: Authorize.net vs Solidgate
| Tool | Plans and prices | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Authorize.net | No plan prices on file | authorize.net |
| Solidgate |
| solidgate.com read Oct 3, 2026 |
Prices as read on each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown. Plans are listed per tool and are not matched against the other tool's plans: a plan name or price in one column says nothing about the same row in the other. Details on Authorize.net pricing and Solidgate pricing.
Key Takeaways
Authorize.net
- Has a free plan
Solidgate
- Choose if you want orchestrate global payments and subscriptions with smart routing and 100+ acquirers
What the data shows
On the data below, Authorize.net leads on a free plan. We do not name an overall winner for this pair.
- Only Authorize.net has a published user rating (4.2/5 from 209 reviews); Solidgate has none we can show.
- Only Authorize.net has a free plan.
Criteria: user rating (only above 20 reviews on both sides, gap of 0.2 or more), entry price (only on the same billing basis), free plan. How we rate
Frequently Asked Questions
How do Authorize.net and Solidgate compare in 2026?
On the data below, Authorize.net leads on a free plan. We do not name an overall winner for this pair. Only Authorize.net has a published user rating (4.2/5 from 209 reviews); Solidgate has none we can show. Only Authorize.net has a free plan.
What are Authorize.net and Solidgate used for?
Authorize.net: Secure and reliable payment gateway for businesses of all sizes. Solidgate: Orchestrate global payments and subscriptions with smart routing and 100+ acquirers.
What does Authorize.net cost vs Solidgate?
Authorize.net has no public paid-plan price on file. Solidgate has no public paid-plan price on file. Prices read on the vendors' pricing pages, latest check Oct 3, 2026.
What's the main difference between Authorize.net and Solidgate?
Authorize.net's main strength: widely recognized and trusted brand in payment processing. Solidgate focuses on orchestrate global payments and subscriptions with smart routing and 100+ acquirers.