OPA Gatekeeper vs Terraform: Pricing and Ratings Compared (2026)
Entry prices and free plans as read on each vendor's pricing page, and user ratings as published on review sites, for OPA Gatekeeper and Terraform side by side. This page compares data; it is not a hands-on review.
On the data: On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair.
Short on time? Here's the quick answer
Based on published vendor pricing and features and on public review data, here's who should pick what:
OPA Gatekeeper
Enforce policies and governance for Kubernetes clusters using Open Policy Agent.
Best for you if:
- • You want leverages the powerful and flexible Rego policy language
Terraform
Manage cloud infrastructure with declarative code
Best for you if:
- • You want multi-cloud support
| At a Glance | ||
|---|---|---|
Starts at | Free plan | Free plan |
Category | DevOps Security | DevOps Infrastructure as Code |
Rating | 4.5/5 G2 4.5 89 reviews | 4.6/5 G2 4.6 111 reviews |
Free plan | Yes | Yes |
Watch out for | n/a | Resources are counted hourly, so ephemeral infrastructure (CI environments, dev clusters) still incurs cost during their lifetime |
Choose OPA Gatekeeper or Terraform?
Choose OPA Gatekeeper if
- You want leverages the powerful and flexible Rego policy language
- You want provides centralized policy management for Kubernetes
Choose Terraform if
- You want multi-cloud support
- You want great community
In-Depth Analysis
OPA Gatekeeper
Enforce policies and governance for Kubernetes clusters using Open Policy Agent.
Strengths
- Pro: Leverages the powerful and flexible Rego policy language
- Pro: Provides centralized policy management for Kubernetes
- Pro: Enhances security and compliance posture of clusters
- Pro: Prevents misconfigurations before they are applied
- Pro: Open-source and community-driven
Weaknesses
- Con: Requires learning Rego for complex policies
- Con: Can add latency to API requests if policies are complex
- Con: Initial setup and policy definition can be challenging for beginners
Key features
Terraform
Manage cloud infrastructure with declarative code
Terraform CLI is free and will remain free, the pricing question is about HCP Terraform (formerly Terraform Cloud).
Watch out
Resources are counted hourly, so ephemeral infrastructure (CI environments, dev clusters) still incurs cost during their lifetime
Strengths
- Pro: Multi-cloud support
- Pro: Great community
- Pro: Declarative syntax
Weaknesses
- Con: State management
- Con: Learning curve
Key features
Plans and prices: OPA Gatekeeper vs Terraform
| Tool | Plans and prices | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OPA Gatekeeper | No plan prices on file | open-policy-agent.github.io/gatekeeper |
| Terraform |
| terraform.io/pricing read Oct 6, 2026 |
Prices as read on each vendor's own pricing page on the date shown. Plans are listed per tool and are not matched against the other tool's plans: a plan name or price in one column says nothing about the same row in the other. Details on OPA Gatekeeper pricing and Terraform pricing.
Key Takeaways
OPA Gatekeeper
- Choose if you want enforce policies and governance for Kubernetes clusters using Open Policy Agent
Terraform
- Choose if you want manage cloud infrastructure with declarative code
What the data shows
On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair.
- User ratings are within 0.2 points (4.5/5 from 89 reviews for OPA Gatekeeper, 4.6/5 from 111 reviews for Terraform).
- Both have a free plan.
Criteria: user rating (only above 20 reviews on both sides, gap of 0.2 or more), entry price (only on the same billing basis), free plan. How we rate
Frequently Asked Questions
How do OPA Gatekeeper and Terraform compare in 2026?
On the data below the two are close or not directly comparable, so we do not name a winner for this pair. User ratings are within 0.2 points (4.5/5 from 89 reviews for OPA Gatekeeper, 4.6/5 from 111 reviews for Terraform). Both have a free plan.
What are OPA Gatekeeper and Terraform used for?
OPA Gatekeeper: Enforce policies and governance for Kubernetes clusters using Open Policy Agent. Terraform: Manage cloud infrastructure with declarative code.
What does OPA Gatekeeper cost vs Terraform?
OPA Gatekeeper has no public paid-plan price on file. Terraform has no public paid-plan price on file. Prices read on the vendors' pricing pages, latest check Oct 6, 2026.
What's the main difference between OPA Gatekeeper and Terraform?
OPA Gatekeeper's main strength: leverages the powerful and flexible Rego policy language. Terraform's main strength: multi-cloud support.