Transactional Email Pricing Compared in 2026: What 50,000 and 250,000 Emails a Month Cost
At 50,000 emails a month, Amazon SES bills $5 a month on its per-1,000 rate, and Elastic Email's Starter is the lowest flat monthly plan at $19. At 250,000 emails, Postmark's Basic plan comes in at $115 a month, the lowest flat fee among the rows priced at that volume, yet Postmark sells dedicated IPs, on Pro plans or higher, to senders at 300,000 emails a month or more, so that scenario has no IP option.
Eight transactional email services priced on one 50,000-email basket and one 250,000-email basket, with billing basis, overage and dedicated IP costs.
Transactional email is priced on three different units. Some services sell a flat plan with an included quota, others add an overage per 1,000 emails past it, and Amazon SES bills every email at a per-1,000 rate with no plan fee. A headline price therefore says little about the bill, so this guide prices the same two baskets on eight services: 50,000 emails a month from one domain with no dedicated IP, and 250,000 emails a month, with a dedicated IP wherever the vendor sells one at that size.
Toolradar data: Toolradar tracks 14 transactional email tools, and the overage, dedicated IP and log retention columns below show where the plans differ beyond the headline price.
Methodology: Toolradar's transactional email category tracks 14 tools. Every figure below is in US dollars, with its billing basis beside it. The footnote under the table links each vendor pricing page, as of October 25, 2026. This table covers eight services; Brevo, the top pick in Toolradar's transactional email category, is not included. Dupple's newsletters run on beehiiv, which is not one of the services ranked here.
Top Picks
Picked by editorial review, informed by G2 and Capterra review volume and rating and by media mentions, the signals behind our category rankings. How we rate
Pay per email at a per-1,000 rate with no plan fee, inside an AWS account.
Starting price
$5 /mo at 50,000 emails, pay per email
4.5 (326 reviews)
Best for
Teams with an AWS account who want the lowest sending fee among the rows priced at both volumes.
A flat monthly plan at 50,000 emails, with a private IP as an add-on.
Starting price
$19 /mo at 50,000 emails, Starter
4.2 (289 reviews)
Best for
Teams that want a fixed monthly bill at 50,000 emails and do not need a dedicated IP.
A flat Pro plan at 50,000 emails, with pay-as-you-go overage on Pro and Scale.
Starting price
$20 /mo at 50,000 emails, Pro
4.8 (10 reviews)
Best for
Developers who want a flat monthly plan with overage, a 30-day log and a simple price for a few domains.
| Tool | Starting price | Rating | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon SES | $5/mo at 50,000 emails, pay per email | 4.5 326 reviews | Teams with an AWS account who want the lowest sending fee among the rows priced at both volumes. |
| Elastic Email | $19/mo at 50,000 emails, Starter | 4.2 289 reviews | Teams that want a fixed monthly bill at 50,000 emails and do not need a dedicated IP. |
| Resend | $20/mo at 50,000 emails, Pro | 4.8 10 reviews | Developers who want a flat monthly plan with overage, a 30-day log and a simple price for a few domains. |
| Mailtrap | $20/mo at 50,000 emails, Basic | 4.8 87 reviews | Small teams that want a flat bill at 50,000 emails and a dedicated IP once they reach 250,000. |
| SMTP2GO | $30/mo at 50,000 emails, monthly billing | n/a | Senders who expect to grow to 250,000 emails and want a dedicated IP inside the plan price. |
| Mailgun | $35/mo at 50,000 emails | 4.1 1,850 reviews | Teams that want a free first month and dedicated IP access from 50,000 emails. |
| Mailjet | $40/mo at 50,000 emails, monthly billing | 4.1 630 reviews | Teams that want an annual discount at 50,000 emails and expect to move up to Premium at 250,000. |
| Postmark | $55/mo at 50,000 emails, Basic | 4.7 67 reviews | Teams that want longer retention and vendor support and accept a higher flat fee at 50,000 emails. |
- Starting price
- $5/mo at 50,000 emails, pay per email
- Free plan
- No
- Rating
- 4.5 (326 reviews)
Best for: Teams with an AWS account who want the lowest sending fee among the rows priced at both volumes.
- Pro: The per-1,000 rate is the lowest sending fee among the rows priced at both 50,000 and 250,000 emails
- Pro: AWS says there are no contract negotiations and no upfront commitments
- Pro: Dedicated IPs are separate add-ons, so the IP cost starts when a team adds one
- Con: New SES accounts, and account and region combinations with no metered SES activity since June 1, 2025, start on Essentials from July 21, 2026, at $0.16 per 1,000 emails
- Con: Attachment data is billed separately at $0.12 per GB
Amazon SES offers a highly competitive and generally fair pricing model, especially for its pay-as-you-go outbound and inbound email services at $0.10/1000 emails.
Watch out
Attachments at $0.12/GB add up.
- Starting price
- $19/mo at 50,000 emails, Starter
- Free plan
- Yes
- Rating
- 4.2 (289 reviews)
Best for: Teams that want a fixed monthly bill at 50,000 emails and do not need a dedicated IP.
- Pro: Starter is the lowest flat monthly plan at 50,000 emails in this table
- Pro: The free plan covers up to 3,000 emails a month and 1,000 contacts
- Pro: Private IPs are add-ons to the billing plan, alongside dedicated support
- Con: Sending is up to the tier limit, with no overage rate listed
- Con: The Starter and Pro cards are priced at 50,000 emails a month, with no 250,000 price shown
Elastic Email's pricing is quite generous, especially with a robust Free tier offering extensive features.
Watch out
Overage fees for exceeding email/contact limits on paid plans.
- Starting price
- $20/mo at 50,000 emails, Pro
- Free plan
- Yes
- Rating
- 4.8 (10 reviews)
Best for: Developers who want a flat monthly plan with overage, a 30-day log and a simple price for a few domains.
- Pro: At 250,000 emails, Pro with pay-as-you-go costs less than Scale
- Pro: Resend's FAQ (resend.com/pricing, as of October 25, 2026) says: “No, we only provide monthly plans.” No yearly discount is offered
- Pro: Pro has no daily email limit, while the free plan caps sending at 100 emails a day
- Con: The dedicated IP add-on is $30 a month and is offered to customers exceeding 3,000 emails sent per day on Scale
- Con: Extra domains need the Domains add-on at $20 a month, which adds 100 more on top of the plan's allowance
Resend's pricing is quite generous, especially for developers and small teams.
Watch out
Pro/Scale overage: $0.90 per 1,000 emails
- Starting price
- $20/mo at 50,000 emails, Basic
- Free plan
- Yes
- Rating
- 4.8 (87 reviews)
Best for: Small teams that want a flat bill at 50,000 emails and a dedicated IP once they reach 250,000.
- Pro: Basic includes 5 days of email logs and 5 sending domains
- Pro: Business includes a dedicated IP and 15 days of email logs at 250,000 emails
- Pro: The Mailtrap pricing page (as of October 25, 2026) says “Overages are capped,” at $1 per 1,000 on Basic and $0.88 on Business
- Con: Basic has no dedicated IP
- Con: The email quota is shared between sending and receiving
Mailtrap's pricing is quite fair, especially for the Basic and Business tiers.
- Starting price
- $30/mo at 50,000 emails, monthly billing
- Free plan
- Yes
Best for: Senders who expect to grow to 250,000 emails and want a dedicated IP inside the plan price.
- Pro: The SMTP2GO pricing page (as of October 25, 2026) says “Get 2 months free by paying yearly,” which brings the 50,000 plan to $25 a month
- Pro: The 250,000 plan includes a dedicated IP address and an overage of $0.85 per 1,000 emails
- Pro: The free plan covers 1,000 emails a month, sending up to 200 a day
- Con: The 50,000 tier has no dedicated IP, and the IP appears from 100,000 emails at $75 a month
- Con: The page opens on its yearly toggle, so the monthly figure is the one to check
SMTP2GO's pricing is quite generous, especially with a robust free tier offering unlimited SMTP users and API keys.
Watch out
Activity Storage Duration Extension add-on
Mailgun
A Foundation plan at 50,000 emails, with a free first month and then $35 a month.
- 4.1 on Trustpilot (1,529 reviews)
- 4.2 on G2 (321 reviews)
- Starting price
- $35/mo at 50,000 emails
- Free plan
- Yes
- Rating
- 4.1 (1,850 reviews)
Best for: Teams that want a free first month and dedicated IP access from 50,000 emails.
- Pro: The plan card reads “Free for 1 month, then” on Foundation and Scale
- Pro: Log retention rises to 30 days on Scale, against 5 days on Foundation
- Pro: Dedicated IP access starts at 50,000 emails, and one is included at 100,000 and above
- Con: Overage on Foundation starts from $1.30 per 1,000 emails, above Resend's $0.90
- Con: The Basic plan keeps logs for 1 day
Mailgun's pricing is competitive, especially for developers needing high volume.
Watch out
High overage fees on lower tiers
- Starting price
- $40/mo at 50,000 emails, monthly billing
- Free plan
- No
- Rating
- 4.1 (630 reviews)
Best for: Teams that want an annual discount at 50,000 emails and expect to move up to Premium at 250,000.
- Pro: Annual billing brings Essential to $36 a month, 10% under the monthly price
- Pro: The free plan covers 6,000 emails a month
- Pro: One dedicated IP is listed for 100k-plus plans, available on request
- Con: Essential is capped at 50,000 emails, so 250,000 needs Premium at $265 a month
- Con: Overage is billed past the quota at a per-1,000 rate on Mailjet's help center
Mailjet's Free tier is quite generous with 6,000 emails per month, making it a good starting point.
- Starting price
- $55/mo at 50,000 emails, Basic
- Free plan
- Yes
- Rating
- 4.7 (67 reviews)
Best for: Teams that want longer retention and vendor support and accept a higher flat fee at 50,000 emails.
- Pro: Pro and Platform retention can be set up to 365 days, with 45 days as the default
- Pro: Basic is the lowest flat fee among the rows priced at 250,000 emails
- Pro: The free developer plan covers 100 emails a month, and the Postmark pricing page (as of October 25, 2026) says it “never expires or runs out”
- Con: Dedicated IPs start at $50 a month per IP, on Pro plans or higher, and are offered to senders at 300,000 emails a month or more
- Con: There are no annual plans: Postmark's FAQ (as of October 25, 2026) answers “Not right now, but we’d like to!”
Postmark has built its entire reputation on one thing: deliverability.
Watch out
Broadcast emails count against your quota: Postmark now supports broadcast (marketing-style) emails alongside transactional. Both count against your email volume. A monthly newsletter to 5,000 subscribers eats 50% of your 10,000-email base allocation
Other Transactional Email tools worth considering
More published tools from our Transactional Email category, ordered by our category ranking. They are not part of the editorial picks above.
How transactional email is priced
Transactional email is the mail an application sends on its own, such as password resets, receipts and shipping updates, sent through an API or an SMTP relay.
Providers charge for it in three ways. A flat plan includes a monthly quota and bills overage per 1,000 emails past that quota, as Resend and Mailjet do. A pay-per-email service has no plan fee and charges for each 1,000 emails sent, as Amazon SES does. A third group sells a plan with the quota set by a volume slider, as SMTP2GO and Mailtrap do, so the same vendor can show a different plan at 50,000 emails than at 250,000.
Three add-ons change the bill in most plans: a dedicated IP, extra days of log retention, and inbound email. This guide prices the first two in their own columns; inbound email is not priced here.
Why the headline plan misleads
A plan's first price buys a quota, not a volume of sending. Postmark's Basic plan starts at 10,000 emails, and at 50,000 the same plan costs more than the flat plans from Resend and Mailtrap. Postmark's per-email cost falls as volume rises, so the ranking at 250,000 emails differs from the one at 50,000.
Dedicated IPs carry volume thresholds that differ by vendor. Postmark sells them, on Pro plans or higher, to senders at 300,000 emails a month or more, Mailgun gives access from 50,000 and includes one at 100,000 and above, and Mailtrap includes one on its Business plan. A sender at 250,000 emails who needs an IP has no Postmark option at that volume.
Log retention is the third line. The window runs from one day on Mailgun's Basic plan to 365 days on Postmark's Pro and Platform plans, where the vendor describes the length as customizable.
Key Features to Look For
Included emails a month, the quota a flat plan sells
Overage per 1,000 emails once the quota is used up
Dedicated IP cost, and the volume a vendor requires before selling one
Log retention in days, and whether it is included or an add-on
Billing basis: monthly, yearly, or a rate per 1,000 emails
Pricing Overview
50,000 emails a month, flat plan
A fixed bill with no dedicated IP. Elastic Email's Starter is the lowest flat plan at this volume and Postmark's Basic the highest.
Flat plans up to $55 a month
50,000 emails a month, pay per email
Teams with an AWS account who can manage the setup and a per-GB charge on attachments.
Per-1,000 rate plus attachment data
Pricing Comparison
| Tool | Plan at 50,000 emails | 50,000 emails a month | Billing basis | Overage per 1,000 emails | Dedicated IP (as printed) | Log retention | 250,000 emails a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pay per email (à la carte) | $5/mo | Per 1,000 emails, no plan fee; Essentials at $0.16 per 1,000 emails, which is $8 at 50,000 emails | Not applicable, every email billed at $0.10 per 1,000 | Standard $24.95/mo per IP; Managed $15/mo per account plus $0.08 per 1,000 | Not listed | $25/mo à la carte; $40/mo on Essentials | |
Starter | $19/mo | Monthly subscription | Not listed; sending is up to the tier limit | Private IP add-on on the plan | Not listed | Not listed at this volume | |
Resend | Pro | $20/mo | Monthly only | $0.90 with pay-as-you-go enabled | Add-on, available on Scale | 30 days | $200/mo on Pro with pay-as-you-go; $225/mo on Scale |
Mailtrap | Basic | $20/mo | Monthly | $1 on Basic | Not on Basic; included on Business | 5 days | $200/mo on Business, dedicated IP included |
50,000 tier | $30/mo monthly; $25/mo billed yearly ($300 a year) | Page opens on the yearly toggle | $1 at 50,000 | Not on this tier; included from 100,000 at $75/mo | 30 days | $170/mo with dedicated IP included; $1,700 a year | |
Mailgun | Foundation | $35/mo after a free first month | Monthly; 'Free for 1 month, then' | from $1.30 | Access at 50k, included at 100K+ volumes | 5 days | $255/mo calculated: Scale $90 with 100,000 included, plus 150,000 extra at $1.10 per 1,000 (Mailgun's 250,000 plan price is not printed) |
Mailjet | Essential | $40/mo; $36/mo billed annually | Page opens on monthly | Billed past quota; rate on Mailjet's help center | Dedicated IP for 100k+ plans on request | Not listed | $265/mo on Premium |
Postmark | Basic | $55/mo | Monthly; no annual plans | $1.80 | Pro plans or higher, from 300,000 emails a month, $50/mo per IP | 45 days | $115/mo on Basic; no dedicated IP at this volume |
Prices in USD as of October 25, 2026 on each vendor's own pricing page: Amazon SES pricing, Elastic Email pricing, Resend pricing, Mailtrap pricing, SMTP2GO pricing, Mailgun pricing, Mailjet pricing and Postmark pricing. Rows are sorted by the 50,000-email monthly price, on monthly billing unless a row says otherwise.
Mistakes to Avoid
- ×
Comparing a flat plan's price with a per-1,000 rate without adding the overage that the quota leaves out
- ×
Assuming a dedicated IP is in the plan price, when most plans on this list sell it as an add-on
- ×
Reading a yearly figure as a monthly one: SMTP2GO's page opens on the yearly toggle, so check the monthly figure before comparing
- ×
Pricing a sandbox or testing product into the sending bill, or leaving it out when a team needs one
Expert Tips
- →
Size the plan to the volume you actually send, then check the daily cap, since Resend's free plan allows 100 emails a day
- →
Turn on pay-as-you-go before the quota runs out, because on Resend overage is billed once the setting is enabled
- →
Ask for log retention in days, not in marketing terms, since the windows here run from 1 day to 365 days
- →
Put the dedicated IP in its own line of the budget, because the threshold for it sits at a different volume on each vendor
The Bottom Line
Pay for Amazon SES if sending cost is the main line and an AWS account is manageable, and skip it if you need a fixed bill with an IP included. For a fixed monthly bill at 50,000 emails with no IP, Elastic Email's Starter is the lowest flat price here, with Resend Pro and Mailtrap Basic close behind. Skip Postmark at 50,000 emails unless its retention and support are worth a higher fixed bill, since its Basic plan is the highest flat price in this table at that volume. At 250,000 emails with an IP included, compare SMTP2GO and Mailtrap's Business plan first.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does transactional email cost at 50,000 emails a month?
On monthly billing, the lowest flat plan is Elastic Email's Starter at $19 a month. Amazon SES bills $5 a month at its per-1,000 rate before attachment data, and the other flat plans cost more.
Which provider includes a dedicated IP at 250,000 emails?
Does SMTP2GO cost less on a yearly plan?
Yes. Yearly billing at $300 a year works out to $25 a month for 50,000 emails, against $30 a month on monthly billing, and the page describes the yearly option as two months free.
Is Amazon SES the lowest-cost option?
On sending fees alone, yes: its per-1,000 rate is the lowest among the rows priced at both volumes. The full bill depends on attachment data at $0.12 per GB, any dedicated IP, and the Essentials rate of $0.16 per 1,000 that new accounts start on from July 21, 2026.
Does Resend's free plan fit 50,000 emails a month?
No. The free plan covers 3,000 emails a month and 100 a day, so 50,000 emails need the Pro plan.
Why does Postmark rank last at 50,000 emails but low at 250,000?
Postmark prices by volume band. Basic is $55 a month from 50,000 up to 125,000 emails and $115 a month from 125,000 up to 300,000, so the 250,000 figure sits in a band with a lower cost per email than the 50,000 figure.
Cite this page: Toolradar, "Transactional Email Pricing Compared in 2026: What 50,000 and 250,000 Emails a Month Cost", updated October 2026, https://toolradar.com/guides/transactional-email-pricing-compared
Related Guides
Ready to Choose?
Compare features, read reviews, and find the right tool.
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
