Skip to content

Best Membership Software in 2026

TL;DR

The biggest split in membership software is not features but philosophy. Circle, Kajabi, and Mighty Networks are all-in-one platforms that host your community, courses, and payments inside their walls. Memberstack, Memberful, and Outseta are lightweight layers you add on top of your own site. Patreon is the audience-first option where fans already exist. Start with Circle if you want a polished, complete community hub; use Memberstack or Memberful if you already have a website you want to keep. Avoid Kajabi if the subscription-plus-percentage fee structure at Basic tier will eat deeply into thin-margin memberships.

All-in-one community builders, thin membership layers, and creator-audience tools: which fits your model?

Publications that cover the tools tracked here
  • TechCrunch
  • Bloomberg
  • The Information
  • Fortune
  • The Verge
103 Community Platforms tools tracked

Membership software has fragmented into at least three distinct categories, and picking the wrong one costs you real money and months of migration work. Toolradar data: about two in three of the 96 community platform tools we track (66%) include a free or freemium plan.

The all-in-one platforms (Circle, Kajabi, Mighty Networks, Podia) give you community spaces, course builders, email, and payments under one roof. The tradeoff is a monthly fee plus a transaction percentage, and your members live inside someone else's infrastructure. The membership-layer tools (Memberstack, Memberful, Outseta) bolt authentication and gating onto your existing site, letting you keep your brand and stack. Patreon sits in its own category: a marketplace-style platform where the network already exists and fans can discover you organically, but the platform takes a significant cut of everything you earn.

Pricing structures also diverge sharply. Some charge a flat monthly fee. Others add a percentage of your membership revenue on top. Patreon takes roughly ten percent off the top for new creators. Kajabi layers a subscription surcharge on every recurring payment. These differences compound at scale, so the right tool depends on your revenue run rate as much as your feature needs.

Top Picks

Picked by editorial review, informed by G2 and Capterra review volume and rating and by media mentions, the signals behind our category rankings. How we rate

Circle logo

Circle

#1 Top pick

The most complete all-in-one community platform for serious membership businesses

Starting price

From $89 /mo

4.2 (599 reviews)

Best for

Creators and businesses who want community, courses, events, email, and payments in one polished hub without stitching together five tools

Kajabi logo

Kajabi

#2

The most feature-complete all-in-one for professional course and membership businesses willing to pay a premium

Starting price

From $143 /mo

4.3 (323 reviews)

Best for

Established course creators and coaches who want website, funnels, email, community, and memberships under one roof and have the revenue to absorb a higher base cost

Podia logo

Podia

#3

The most approachable all-in-one for beginners who want memberships, courses, and email without a steep learning curve

Starting price

From $42 /mo

4.5 (152 reviews)

Best for

Solo creators and small businesses starting out who want a simple, well-priced platform and can accept a less feature-rich community experience

Best Membership Software compared: starting price, rating and best use, as of November 2026. Each rating is the average of the review sites listed on that tool's card, weighted by the logarithm of their review counts.
Tool Starting price Rating Best for
Circle From $89/mo 4.2 599 reviews Creators and businesses who want community, courses, events, email, and payments in one polished hub without stitching together five tools
Kajabi From $143/mo 4.3 323 reviews Established course creators and coaches who want website, funnels, email, community, and memberships under one roof and have the revenue to absorb a higher base cost
Podia From $42/mo 4.5 152 reviews Solo creators and small businesses starting out who want a simple, well-priced platform and can accept a less feature-rich community experience
Patreon Free plan 4.3 91 reviews Podcasters, writers, artists, and video creators who already have or are building a public audience and want the lowest friction path to paid membership
Memberstack From $29/mo 4.7 233 reviews Webflow designers, developers, and no-code builders who want to add paid membership to their own site without rebuilding it on a third-party platform
Memberful From $49/mo 4.5 40 reviews Podcasters, publishers, and WordPress-based creators who want a clean, proven membership layer without leaving their existing content infrastructure
Mighty Networks From $41/mo 4.5 769 reviews Community builders, coaches, and course creators who prioritize member engagement and native mobile app access over the lowest price point
Outseta From $49/mo 4.5 21 reviews Technical founders and small teams building SaaS products or membership sites who want to avoid paying for five separate tools at the bootstrap stage
1
Circle logo
Top Pick

Circle

The most complete all-in-one community platform for serious membership businesses

Starting price
From $89/mo
Free plan
No
Rating
4.2 (599 reviews)

Best for: Creators and businesses who want community, courses, events, email, and payments in one polished hub without stitching together five tools

  • Pro: Combines community spaces, courses, events, and payments in a single platform with a genuinely modern UI
  • Pro: Transaction fees are low (2% on Professional, 1% on Business) compared to Kajabi or Patreon
  • Pro: 30-day money-back guarantee reduces commitment risk on a higher-priced plan
  • Con: No free plan; the 14-day trial is the only low-risk entry point, and plans start at $89/month
  • Con: Email Hub is an additional $99/month, making a full-featured setup considerably more expensive than the headline plan price
Good value

Business adds workflows, APIs and analytics that justify the cost for growing communities.

Used Circle? Rate it
2
Kajabi logo

Kajabi

The most feature-complete all-in-one for professional course and membership businesses willing to pay a premium

  • 4.4 on Capterra (230 reviews)
  • 4.1 on G2 (93 reviews)
Starting price
From $143/mo
Free plan
No
Rating
4.3 (323 reviews)

Best for: Established course creators and coaches who want website, funnels, email, community, and memberships under one roof and have the revenue to absorb a higher base cost

  • Pro: Genuinely all-in-one: website, funnels, email, community, courses, coaching, and podcasting in a single platform
  • Pro: 2026 updates added cohort courses, video translations, comment-to-DM, and API access
  • Pro: Strong brand recognition among creators, which can build buyer confidence when prospects see the checkout
  • Con: The cheapest entry point after January 2026 is around $143/month billed annually, the highest floor in this category
  • Con: Kajabi adds a 0.7% subscription surcharge on every recurring payment on top of standard Stripe processing fees, pushing effective costs past 3.6% plus 30 cents on Basic
Good value

It's best for established creators and businesses looking for an all-in-one solution.

Used Kajabi? Rate it
3
Podia logo

Podia

The most approachable all-in-one for beginners who want memberships, courses, and email without a steep learning curve

  • 4.6 on Capterra (126 reviews)
  • 4.4 on G2 (26 reviews)
Starting price
From $42/mo
Free plan
No
Rating
4.5 (152 reviews)

Best for: Solo creators and small businesses starting out who want a simple, well-priced platform and can accept a less feature-rich community experience

  • Pro: Mover at $33/month (annual) is one of the lowest flat-fee entry points in the all-in-one category
  • Pro: Shaker at $75/month (annual) drops transaction fees to zero, making cost predictable at scale
  • Pro: Covers courses, memberships, digital downloads, webinars, and email in a single interface that beginners consistently find easy to navigate
  • Con: Built-in community is less feature-rich than Circle or Mighty Networks; works for smaller groups but is not designed for high-engagement communities
  • Con: Mover plan carries a 5% transaction fee on all sales, which can erode margins if you sell high-ticket items
Fair value

Mover now caps you at 50 products and charges a 5% transaction fee; Shaker allows 150 products with no fees, and only Earthquaker is unlimited.

Watch out

5% transaction fee on Mover

Used Podia? Rate it
4
Patreon logo

Patreon

The creator-audience platform where fans can find and subscribe to you directly

  • 4.2 on G2 (63 reviews)
  • 4.4 on Capterra (28 reviews)
Starting price
Free plan
Free plan
Yes
Rating
4.3 (91 reviews)

Best for: Podcasters, writers, artists, and video creators who already have or are building a public audience and want the lowest friction path to paid membership

  • Pro: Built-in discoverability: existing Patreon users can find and follow your page without being driven there by your own marketing
  • Pro: No monthly subscription fee; you only pay when you earn, making it zero-risk to launch
  • Pro: Supports membership tiers, one-time payments, audio, video, livestreaming, native podcasting, and email newsletters in one place
  • Con: New creators on the standard plan (published after August 2025) pay a flat 10% commission plus payment processing, meaning most creators lose 12-15% of gross revenue
  • Con: Apple in-app purchases add a 30% cut; Patreon raises iOS prices by 43% to compensate, which can confuse and deter mobile patrons
Fair value

Patreon charges a flat 10% platform fee (as of August 2025) plus payment processing fees that bring the real cost to 12-15% of gross revenue.

Watch out

Currency conversion: 2.5% fee when patron currency differs from payout currency

Used Patreon? Rate it
5
Memberstack logo

Memberstack

The cleanest membership layer for Webflow sites and custom-built apps that need auth, gating, and payments without leaving their codebase

  • 4.7 on G2 (123 reviews)
  • 4.6 on Capterra (110 reviews)
Starting price
From $29/mo
Free plan
No
Rating
4.7 (233 reviews)

Best for: Webflow designers, developers, and no-code builders who want to add paid membership to their own site without rebuilding it on a third-party platform

  • Pro: Plugs into your existing Webflow or custom site so your brand, design, and CMS stay completely under your control
  • Pro: 100% free trial with no time limit; you only pay when you are ready to accept live members
  • Pro: Supports multiple paid membership tiers with granular page- and element-level gating via custom attributes
  • Con: Does not include community, courses, or email; you still need separate tools for those layers
  • Con: Basic plan ($29/month) carries a 4% transaction fee, which is higher than many competitors at the same price point
Good value

Memberstack's pricing is generally fair, especially for early-stage projects with the Free and Basic ($29/month) tiers.

Watch out

Transaction fees (up to 4%) on lower tiers

Used Memberstack? Rate it
6
Memberful logo

Memberful

The simplest way to add paid memberships and podcast paywalls to a WordPress site or newsletter

  • 4.5 on G2 (40 reviews)
Starting price
From $49/mo
Free plan
No
Rating
4.5 (40 reviews)

Best for: Podcasters, publishers, and WordPress-based creators who want a clean, proven membership layer without leaving their existing content infrastructure

  • Pro: Free plan available with a 10% transaction fee, making it genuinely zero-risk to launch and test before committing to a paid tier
  • Pro: WordPress plugin integrates server-side content protection directly into the post editor without custom code
  • Pro: Native podcast feed support lets you create private, member-only podcast feeds alongside your public feed
  • Con: Even on paid plans the 4.9% transaction fee is high compared to Circle or Memberstack Business; total fees including Stripe can exceed 7-8% per sale
  • Con: No native community, course builder, or email tool; it is purely a paywall and billing layer
Good value

Memberful's pricing at $49/month plus a 4.9% transaction fee is on the higher side compared to some competitors, especially for creators just starting out.

Watch out

4.9% transaction fee on all successful charges.

Used Memberful? Rate it
7
Mighty Networks logo

Mighty Networks

The community-first platform with native iOS and Android apps and strong engagement metrics for membership groups

  • 4.5 on G2 (769 reviews)
Starting price
From $41/mo
Free plan
No
Rating
4.5 (769 reviews)

Best for: Community builders, coaches, and course creators who prioritize member engagement and native mobile app access over the lowest price point

  • Pro: Unlimited members on all plans, so you never pay more as your community grows past a tier limit
  • Pro: Platform claims 84% of content is member-generated and 59% of active members return weekly, suggesting the UX drives real engagement loops
  • Pro: Native iOS and Android apps are included on standard plans; a branded white-label app is available on Mighty Pro for higher-budget operators
  • Con: Pricing starts at $79/month (Launch) and reaches $354/month (Growth) billed annually; it is not a budget option
  • Con: Transaction fees of 0.5-2% apply on top of the monthly fee, adding variable cost on every sale
Good value

Mighty Networks' pricing is on the higher side compared to some market alternatives, especially for creators just starting out.

Watch out

Transaction fees (3% to 1%) on sales

Used Mighty Networks? Rate it
8
Outseta logo

Outseta

The leanest all-in-one stack for early-stage SaaS and membership businesses that need CRM, billing, auth, email, and help desk in one tool

Starting price
From $49/mo
Free plan
No
Rating
4.5 (21 reviews)

Best for: Technical founders and small teams building SaaS products or membership sites who want to avoid paying for five separate tools at the bootstrap stage

  • Pro: Bundles authentication, CRM, recurring billing, email, help desk, and gated content in one platform starting at $47/month
  • Pro: Unlimited team member seats at no extra cost, which is meaningfully cheaper than platforms that charge per admin seat
  • Pro: Transaction fees are 2% on Founder and 1% on all other plans, among the lowest percentage fees in this list
  • Con: No native community spaces or course builder; it solves billing and auth infrastructure, not engagement
  • Con: Smaller user base and ecosystem compared to Circle or Kajabi means fewer tutorials, integrations, and community support resources
Good value

Outseta's pricing is fair, especially for early-stage startups.

Used Outseta? Rate it

What Is Membership Software?

Membership software handles the infrastructure behind paid communities and gated content: authentication, subscription billing, content access control, and member management.

The category covers three different problem sets:

  • All-in-one community platforms: host your members, content, courses, and payments in one place (Circle, Kajabi, Mighty Networks, Podia).
  • Membership layers: add recurring billing and content gating to your existing website without moving your brand or CMS (Memberstack, Memberful, Outseta).
  • Creator monetization networks: let fans subscribe directly to you on a platform that handles discovery and payments (Patreon).

The right category depends on whether you are building from scratch, adding membership to an existing site, or monetizing an audience that already exists on social channels.

Why the Choice Matters More Than It Looks

The platform you pick defines your cost structure, your data ownership, and your ability to migrate later. A tool that takes two percent of revenue on a small community is invisible. At $50,000 per month in membership revenue, two percent is $12,000 per year in platform fees alone, before Stripe processing costs. Kajabi's subscription surcharge on Basic can push effective transaction costs past three and a half percent. Patreon's ten percent cut is the highest in this list but comes with built-in discoverability that no self-hosted tool offers. Getting this right at the start avoids a painful member-migration project six months in.

Key Features to Look For

  • Content gating and access control (Essential)

    The ability to restrict pages, posts, courses, or community spaces to paying tiers. The core job of any membership tool.

  • Recurring billing and subscriptions (Essential)

    Native support for monthly and annual plans, free trials, paywalls, and coupon codes without a separate billing tool.

  • Community spaces (Important)

    Threaded discussion, channels, direct messaging, and member profiles. Critical for retention-focused memberships; irrelevant for pure content vaults.

  • Course and content builder (Important)

    Structured lesson delivery with progress tracking. Important if courses are part of your offer; overkill for communities built around conversation.

  • Email and automation (Important)

    Built-in broadcasts, onboarding sequences, and drip campaigns. Reduces reliance on a separate email tool, but built-in email rarely matches dedicated ESPs.

  • Native mobile apps (Nice to have)

    iOS and Android apps for members increase engagement and daily return rates. Branded apps (white-labelled) cost significantly more on every platform that offers them.

How to Choose

  1. Calculate total cost at your expected revenue: add monthly fee, transaction percentage, and Stripe fees together before comparing sticker prices.

  2. Decide whether community discussion or course delivery is the primary value. All-in-one tools compromise on depth; specialized tools do one thing better.

  3. Check whether you already have a website worth keeping. If you do, a membership layer beats an all-in-one migration. If you are starting from zero, an all-in-one saves months of integration work.

  4. Verify mobile app availability if your audience expects phone-first access. Branded apps are expensive; native apps (under the platform brand) are widely available.

  5. Ask how you export your member list if you ever leave. Platforms that lock your data behind export limits or charge for it add hidden switching costs.

  6. Match the platform maturity to your community size. Tools like Outseta and Memberstack are built for early-stage businesses; Circle and Kajabi handle enterprise volumes but price accordingly.

Evaluation Checklist

  • Calculate your all-in cost at three revenue levels: $1k, $5k, and $20k per month. Include monthly fee, transaction percentage, and Stripe fees.

  • Confirm whether you need community spaces, courses, both, or neither. Pick the simplest tool that covers your actual needs.

  • Test the member signup and login flow yourself on a mobile device before committing. Friction here directly hurts conversion.

  • Check data export: can you download your full member list with emails at any time, without a support ticket or extra fee?

  • Verify native mobile app availability if your audience is phone-first. Confirm whether it is a branded app or a platform-branded one.

  • Run a free trial for at least one week with real (non-paying) members before accepting any live payments.

Pricing Overview

Percentage-of-revenue model

Early-stage creators with small audiences and unpredictable revenue (Patreon, Memberful free plan)

no monthly fee, 5-10% of earnings

Entry flat fee plus percentage

Growing creators who want a fixed baseline cost and can absorb a small per-transaction fee (Memberstack Basic, Memberful Pro, Circle Professional, Podia Mover)

roughly $25-89/month plus 2-5% per transaction

Mid-tier flat fee, low percentage

Established memberships with predictable revenue preferring lower variable costs (Podia Shaker, Circle Business, Kajabi Growth, Mighty Networks Scale)

roughly $75-199/month plus 0-2%

High flat fee, zero percentage

High-revenue operators who need to eliminate per-transaction costs entirely (Circle Business, Kajabi Pro, Memberstack Established)

$199-499/month or more, 0% transaction fee

Mistakes to Avoid

  • ×

    Choosing based on the monthly fee alone without calculating the effective total cost per transaction at your actual revenue.

  • ×

    Picking an all-in-one platform and then never using most of it: if you only need content gating and billing, a lean tool like Memberful or Memberstack is half the price.

  • ×

    Launching on Patreon because it is free to start, then discovering you cannot easily move your member list and payment relationships to another platform later.

  • ×

    Skipping the mobile experience test. A third or more of membership sign-ups happen on mobile, and a clunky checkout kills conversion.

  • ×

    Treating community as a free bonus feature. If community is your core value proposition, pick a platform where it is the primary product, not a bolted-on tab.

Expert Tips

  • →

    Run a spreadsheet model of total annual fees at $2k, $10k, and $30k monthly revenue for your top two candidates. The winner at low revenue is rarely the winner at scale.

  • →

    Launch with a small founding-member cohort at a discounted price before going full public. It reveals UX friction before it costs you paying customers.

  • →

    If you are on a percentage-fee model (Patreon, Memberful free), switching to a flat-fee plan pays for itself quickly. On $5,000/month, dropping from 5% to 0% saves $3,000/year.

  • →

    Set up your member offboarding survey before you need it. Knowing why people cancel is more valuable than any feature the platform ships next quarter.

  • →

    Keep your member email list in a tool you fully own (your ESP, not just the platform export). Most membership platforms allow export, but the process should be routine, not an emergency procedure.

Red Flags to Watch For

  • A platform that buries its transaction percentage in the pricing footnotes rather than the headline. The percentage matters more than the flat fee at any meaningful revenue level.

  • No data export or a difficult export process. If you cannot take your member list with you, you are renting your audience.

  • Community spaces that are clearly an afterthought: no threading, no notifications, no mobile app. Communities with poor UX churn faster than the membership software can recoup.

  • Pricing tiers that enforce member count caps with automatic upgrades instead of hard limits. Unexpected invoice jumps from a viral growth month are a cash-flow risk.

  • An all-in-one platform that charges per admin seat. Five team members at $10/seat adds $600/year before you have earned a dollar.

The Bottom Line

Circle is the top pick for most creators and small businesses building a serious membership community: it combines polished community spaces, courses, and payments with competitive transaction fees and a clear upgrade path. Kajabi is the right call for operators who need a complete marketing funnel (website, email, funnels, coaching) in one place and have the revenue to absorb its higher base cost. Podia is the friendliest entry point for beginners who want all-in-one simplicity at a lower price. Patreon makes sense only if you are building a public-facing creator audience and want zero upfront commitment; the 10% cut becomes painful at scale. If you already have a website and just need to add a paywall and billing layer, Memberstack (Webflow and custom sites), Memberful (WordPress and podcasts), or Outseta (SaaS and technical teams) will cost less and require less migration work than switching to any all-in-one platform.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best membership software in 2026?

Circle is the best all-around membership platform for most use cases in 2026, combining community, courses, events, and payments with low transaction fees and a polished member experience. Kajabi is the better choice if you need a full marketing funnel including website and email automation. Patreon is the right answer if you are a creator monetizing a public audience and want zero upfront cost. The best tool depends on whether you are building from scratch, adding membership to an existing site, or monetizing an existing social audience.

What is the difference between an all-in-one membership platform and a membership layer?

An all-in-one platform (Circle, Kajabi, Mighty Networks, Podia) hosts your community, content, courses, and payments inside its own infrastructure. You get everything in one place but your brand lives on their domain and you depend on their roadmap. A membership layer (Memberstack, Memberful, Outseta) adds authentication, billing, and content gating to your existing website. Your brand, CMS, and design stay under your control; the tool just handles who can see what and how they pay.

How much does membership software cost?

Costs range from zero (Patreon and Memberful free plan, both with 5-10% transaction fees) to $400 or more per month for high-volume plans. The most important number is not the monthly fee but the total effective cost per transaction once you add the platform percentage and Stripe processing fees. At $10,000 per month in membership revenue, the difference between a 0% and a 5% transaction fee is $6,000 per year.

Can I migrate my members from one membership platform to another?

It depends on the platform. Most tools allow you to export your member list as a CSV. The harder part is migrating active subscriptions: Stripe-native tools (Memberful, Memberstack, Outseta) make it easier to move Stripe subscriptions because the billing relationship lives in your own Stripe account. Platforms that manage billing themselves (Patreon, Kajabi, Mighty Networks) make migration harder because the payment relationship belongs to the platform, not to you.

Is Patreon worth it compared to building your own membership site?

Patreon is worth it at the early stage if you are a creator with a public following and want to monetize with zero setup cost and zero risk. The ten percent cut plus processing fees (roughly 12-15% total for new creators) is the price of discoverability and a no-code launch. Once you consistently earn over $3,000 to $5,000 per month in membership revenue, building on Memberful, Circle, or a similar platform typically costs less per year even after accounting for the monthly software fee.

Cite this page: Toolradar, "Best Membership Software in 2026", updated June 2026, https://toolradar.com/guides/best-membership-software

Sources

Prices and plan details on this page come from each vendor's own pricing page, re-checked by the Toolradar pricing tracker:

Related Guides

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.