Skip to content

Best AI Tools for Sales Managers in 2026

TL;DR

Short answer: Gong is the AI tool a sales manager should buy in 2026 when the company will sign a quote. Licenses are per user, a platform fee scales with supported users, and Gong publishes no dollar. Salesforce Sales Cloud Core is $195 per user a month, billed annually, when the forecast has to stay in the CRM. Scratchpad Team is $49 per user a month, billed yearly, when the Monday commit is a Salesforce sheet. Salesloft now sells Clari Forecast after the December 2025 merger, and it prints no list price.

Ranked for the person who owns the forecast call, the coaching queue, and the slipped deal.

As featured in
  • TechCrunch
  • Forbes
  • Bloomberg
  • Business Insider
  • The Verge
42 Revenue Intelligence tools tracked

A sales manager should buy the tool that changes the number on the forecast call. A prettier call recap belongs with the closer, and it will not defend the commit the manager has to stand behind.

Gong is that forecast-and-coaching buy when someone will sign a quote. The public page gives the shape and withholds the dollar: licenses are per user, a platform fee depends on how many users the contract supports, and integrations are free. The quote form splits teams into 1 to 50, 51 to 1,000, 1,001 to 9,999, and 10,000 and up, so a peer company's contract is not a number you can paste into your own budget.

Toolradar data: of the 42 revenue intelligence tools we track, 2 are free and 7 are freemium (21% with a free or freemium plan), while 32 are paid only (76%). A free listing in that set is often a recorder, so it will not produce a forecast a manager can defend in a board meeting.

How we chose: these 9 were ranked for a manager who coaches reps and calls a number, against the 42 tools in the revenue intelligence category. Prices were verified on vendor pages in September 2026, in USD, with no paid placement. The method is on how we rate.

The wider catalog is the revenue intelligence platforms guide. Closers belong in the account executive guide, and email-sending agents belong in the AI sales agents guide. Routing and enrichment sit on the RevOps guide, and the CRM under all of them is the AI CRM guide.

Top Picks

Picked by editorial review, informed by G2 and Capterra review volume and rating and by media mentions, the signals behind our category rankings. How we rate

Best AI Tools for Sales Managers compared: starting price, rating and best use, as of September 2026
ToolStarting priceRatingBest for
GongQuote only, per user4.77,281 reviewsManagers who coach from calls and will sign a company quote.
Salesloft (Clari Forecast)Publishes no list price4.44,535 reviewsManagers who want a board-level forecast and live call coaching from one vendor.
SalesforceFrom $195/user/mo yearly4.444,685 reviewsTeams that already keep opportunities in Salesforce and want the forecast there.
ScratchpadFrom $49/user/mo yearly4.61,560 reviewsManagers who run Monday's commit on a Salesforce sheet with a public price.
WeflowFrom $79/user/mo yearly2.8144 reviewsSalesforce teams that want an AI forecast without waiting on a Gong quote.
BackstoryPublishes no list price4.5629 reviewsManagers who need deal answers while viewers stay off the invoice.
OutreachQuote only, per user4.33,902 reviewsTeams already running Outreach sequences that need forecast rollups on Pro.
ChorusCustom quote4.52,994 reviewsManagers who want inbox coaching prompts rather than a full forecast suite.
AvomaFrom $29/seat/mo yearly4.61,370 reviewsManagers who need scorecards before they wait on a Gong or Chorus contract.
1
Gong logo

Gong

Top Pick
  • 4.7 on G2 (6,720 reviews)
  • 4.8 on Capterra (561 reviews)

Managers who coach from calls and will sign a company quote.

+The pricing page states three terms and no dollar: licenses are per user, a platform fee scales with supported users, and integrations are free. The form splits teams into 1 to 50, 51 to 1,000, 1,001 to 9,999, and 10,000 and up, so a peer's contract is not a number you can reuse.
+Name the application on the quote, because a Foundation license alone is not the coaching product. Enable Essentials is AI coaching, Forecast Essentials covers pipeline visibility and forecasting basics, and Gong Forecast is the full submission product. Engage is the outreach application and Data Cloud is the export.
+A teammate with no seat is a Collaborator, and Gong's docs say that seat is free of charge with limited access, which fits someone who only listens. Eligible admins can buy more seats in the product, charges are prorated, and the invoice goes to the billing contact within 2 to 3 days.
−Budget a quote rather than a missing sticker: Gong's example converts 20 old Pro seats into 20 Foundation seats plus 20 Forecast Essentials seats, and seats added after renewal are paid separately if those people need Deals too, so new hires do not inherit the old bundle.
−You cannot cut licenses on your own, because Gong's billing doc says a reduction goes through the Revenue Architect, and seat changes depend on eligibility and the contract, so a smaller team next quarter is a conversation rather than a toggle.
Fair value

Gong is the dominant revenue intelligence platform, but its pricing is deliberately opaque and expensive.

Watch out

Standard contracts are 2-3 years with annual upfront payment, no monthly billing option exists. Early termination means forfeiting the remaining contract value

2
Salesloft (Clari Forecast) logo

Salesloft (Clari Forecast)

  • 4.5 on G2 (4,303 reviews)
  • 4.3 on Capterra (232 reviews)

Managers who want a board-level forecast and live call coaching from one vendor.

+Clari Forecast lets a manager filter opportunities by bookings, renewals, region, segment, account size, or time period, with week-over-week pipeline movement in the same view. Forecast AI is trained on your historical deal data, which is the slice a single CRM stage will not give a board deck.
+The AI Forecast Agent reads historical deal data and live rep activity, then pushes risks into next best actions in the seller workflow. The manager sees the slipping deal and the rep gets the task, so Monday does not wait on an analyst.
+Conversation Intelligence records and analyzes calls, surfaces stakeholder sentiment and objections, and shows battlecards in real time, so the prompt lands while the rep is still on the phone. It scores calls automatically and writes AI summaries, and coachable moments become tasks rather than a Friday recording hunt.
−Salesloft's pricing page prints no USD seat price, credit, or minimum, and there is no free tier. It lists Cadence, Conversation Intelligence, Clari Forecast, Inspect, and Analytics as separate products, so a demo of the forecast and the call coach can come back as several line items.
−The December 3, 2025 merger FAQ says existing contracts, prices, and renewal dates do not change, and that using one product does not grant free access to the other. A Clari forecast customer who also wants the call coach is looking at a second commercial conversation, even though the companies are now one.

Watch out

Add-ons increase total cost

3
Salesforce logo

Salesforce

  • 4.4 on G2 (25,877 reviews)
  • 4.4 on Capterra (18,808 reviews)

Teams that already keep opportunities in Salesforce and want the forecast there.

Salesforce screenshot
+Sales Cloud Core is the yearly per-user rate in the table, billed annually, and it is the edition to budget when the commit has to stay on the opportunity. Salesforce's pricing FAQ says Core includes advanced pipeline management and forecasting, opportunity scoring, conversation intelligence, APIs, and Agentforce with the free Foundations add-on. The grid shows 500,000 Flex Credits per org per year on Core.
+Max is $550 per user a month, billed annually, and it lists Agentforce for Sales, Agentforce Coworker, Slack Enterprise+, and 2.75 million Flex Credits per org per year, so this is the edition that includes the sales agent. Advanced is $395 per user a month, billed annually, with 1 million Flex Credits per org per year.
+Revenue Intelligence is a separate product: Revenue Insights, Forecast Insights, a Commit Calculator for what-if pipeline math, and a rep command center. The listed add-on is $220 per user a month, billed annually, so those dashboards are not the Core forecast. Every Sales Cloud edition offers a 30-day trial, and the Starter Suite trial covers up to 10 users.
−Starter Suite is $25 per user a month, billed monthly or annually, and its bullets do not include forecasting, so that team still runs the commit somewhere else. Pro Suite is $100 per user a month, billed annually, and it lists sales quoting and forecasting, a thinner product than Core. The Free Suite is $0 and is not this job.
−The pricing grid marks Agentforce for Sales as available for purchase on Core and Advanced, so the Core FAQ's mention of Foundations is not the same thing as Max including the sales agent. The Revenue Intelligence page says some editions include those dashboards and never names them, so the $220 line stays in the model until the order form removes it.
Fair value

Salesforce is the most powerful CRM on the market, but the sticker price is a fraction of what you will actually pay.

Watch out

Premier Support: 30% surcharge on total license fees. Without it, you get no phone support and 2-day response SLAs. Most orgs need it.

4
Scratchpad logo

Scratchpad

  • 4.8 on G2 (1,493 reviews)
  • 4.3 on SourceForge (67 reviews)

Managers who run Monday's commit on a Salesforce sheet with a public price.

+Team is the manager plan at the yearly rate in the table, which comes to $588 per user for a year, or $62 per user if you pay monthly. The plan includes 800 AI credits per user a month, pooled, and Scratchpad's example is 10 users sharing 8,000 credits a month. On an annual plan the pool is yearly, and you can start Team with one license.
+The help center prices the actions a manager actually runs, which is how you test whether the pool survives a coaching week. A call summary, a single-call CRM field suggestion, and a question about one call are 1 credit each. A field suggestion from several calls, or a question about a deal across calls, is 5 credits. Hygiene Monitor is on the paid plans, and Gong connects on Team and Enterprise, not on the cheaper rows.
+There is a Free plan: 100 AI credits per user a month, resetting on the 1st, with the workspace capped at 3 views and the recorder at 10 hours a month, which is a sample of the sheet rather than a team forecast. When credits hit zero, AI features stop and the rest of the workspace still opens, and credits do not roll over.
−Solo is $19 per user a month billed yearly, or $24 month to month, with 400 credits a month and one license per person. A manager cannot put the team on Solo, because each rep would need a separate Solo subscription, or the account moves to Team, where the shared pool and the Gong connection start.
−Enterprise is custom pricing, which is also the row with unlimited credits and white-glove agent setup. A team that burns the 800-credit pool has to buy more credits or lose AI until the reset, and Scratchpad does not print the price of those extra credits.
Good value

Scratchpad's pricing is fair, offering a generous Free tier with 10 hours of call recording and 100 AI credits.

5
Weflow logo

Weflow

  • 4.6 on G2 (121 reviews)

Salesforce teams that want an AI forecast without waiting on a Gong quote.

Weflow screenshot
+The USD toggle lists Deal Intelligence and Forecasting, and Conversation Intelligence, at $39 per user a month billed annually. Deal intelligence includes rep-by-rep forecast submissions, quotas, and opportunity snapshots, which is a submitted call rather than a predicted one. The Revenue AI Enterprise bundle is $79 per user a month billed annually, marked 19% under the separate products, and it adds AI forecast prediction, automated roll-ups, and configurable forecast calls.
+Revenue AI Business is $59 per user a month billed annually and stops short of that AI forecast, so a predicted number means the enterprise bundle. Foundation, the capture-and-coaching bundle under it, does not include that prediction either. All three bundles show a minimum of 10 users, a 3-year term is listed at 20% off, and there is a 14-day trial.
+Activity and Contact Capture, which only syncs email, calendar, and contacts into Salesforce, is $19 per user a month billed annually, and it is the wrong row if you came for a forecast. Past-activity sync up to 24 months is an add-on on that row. Ask Weflow and Agent Builder are included, and the free agent tier is 25 actions a month.
−The $39 deal product is forecast submissions and pipeline health. AI forecast prediction sits on the enterprise bundle, so the cheaper row will not give you a predicted number. Twelve months of that enterprise rate is $948 per user before a multi-year discount.
−Teams above 40 users are told to talk to sales on the activity product, so the self-serve card stops being a reliable price at that size. Pipeline velocity, sales cycle length, win rate, opportunities created, and stage conversion are still labeled Q2-26 on the pricing page as of September 2026. Agent Growth is a separate $299 a month for 500 actions.
Fair value

This pricing structure is best suited for established sales teams with significant budgets looking for comprehensive Salesforce automation and AI insights.

Watch out

Add-ons for past activity sync and reporting.

6
Backstory logo

Backstory

  • 4.5 on G2 (629 reviews)

Managers who need deal answers while viewers stay off the invoice.

+People.ai's April 21, 2026 announcement says the product is now Backstory, same company, aimed at deal risk, pipeline health, forecasting, and activity capture. The homepage lists Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and Oracle as the CRMs it maps activity into, so a team on another CRM should not assume the write-back exists.
+You pay for people whose emails, calls, and CRM activity are ingested, and you do not pay for every viewer. Managers, finance, deal desk, and ops are named as free, and there are no feature tiers, so a viewer gets the full product rather than a cut-down dashboard.
+Reading a dashboard is free, while a consumed answer is a risk, a deal summary, a coaching flag, or a question, so the meter starts when someone asks the product to work. The first term is a prepackaged amount, and True Forward means overuse does not shut the product off and is not back-billed, and the next renewal is sized to what the team used.
−Backstory publishes no USD list price, no seat count, and no sample invoice. Managers being free does not make the platform free, because the connected-rep fee and the answer pack are still a quote.
−The catalog and a lot of old contracts still say People.ai. A security review or a procurement ticket under the new name needs the April 2026 rename in the paperwork, or the vendor on the order form will not match the tool the team demoed.
7
Outreach logo

Outreach

  • 4.3 on G2 (3,591 reviews)
  • 4.4 on Capterra (311 reviews)

Teams already running Outreach sequences that need forecast rollups on Pro.

+Amplify Pro is the package a forecast meeting needs: 100,000 AI credits, AI Forecast Projection, a scenario planner, forecast rollups, forecast trends, territory management, multi-currency, and parallel forecasts. Pricing is per user, with no platform fee and support included, so the quote is a seat rather than a seat plus a platform line.
+Amplify Plus, at 50,000 AI credits, has deal health, live coaching, real-time content cards, and multi-channel sequences, and it does not list the forecast block, so a coaching purchase will not run the commit. Core, at 25,000 credits, has sequences and call insights. Essentials, at 10,000 credits, is conversation intelligence, deal management, and team performance, without the sequence block Plus and Core advertise.
+Consumption is per AI action, and each action has a predefined credit cost, so a heavy coaching week can empty a pack that looked large on the slide. Extra credit packs can be added later, and packages can be split by role, so a manager seat and a seller seat do not have to be the same bundle.
−Outreach publishes no USD price for any Amplify tier, and it does not print the credit-pack price either. The forecast claims on the Pro card, including a stated 15% cut in forecast error, are Outreach's own marketing lines, not a figure you can audit from a rate card.
−A team that buys Essentials or Plus for coaching does not own forecast rollups, so the Monday meeting still needs Pro or another system. Listener licenses, data sharing, connectors, and extra instances are add-ons with no public price. Forecast configuration on Pro is self-serve, so a bad territory setup is your admin's problem.
Fair value

Outreach's pricing structure, while not publicly disclosed with specific dollar amounts, appears to be expensive given its modular, per-user, and usage-based model for different functionalities.

8
Chorus logo

Chorus

  • 4.5 on G2 (2,994 reviews)

Managers who want inbox coaching prompts rather than a full forecast suite.

+Chorus includes unlimited call recordings and transcriptions, AI trackers for moments such as next steps, pricing, and objections, and coaching recommendations delivered to an inbox, which helps a manager who will not open a library. Deal intelligence and relationship sync back to the CRM are on that same list.
+There are more than 20 out-of-the-box reports, and you can combine conversation metrics with Salesforce reporting. Storage is unlimited, recordings stay until an admin or the owner deletes them, and automatic deletion after 180 days is off unless you turn it on.
+ZoomInfo's implementation guide charges recorder seats, the people whose meetings are captured, and leaves listener seats free. Listeners can use the rest of the platform, and Chorus does not capture their meetings, so a manager who only reviews can stay off the recorder line.
−Chorus publishes no USD price, the page offers custom plans and a form, and ZoomInfo treats Chorus as a premium application on top of a package, so a data contract and a conversation contract may arrive as one negotiation.
−This is coaching and deal visibility, not a forecast with roll-ups and a scenario planner. A manager who needs the commit still needs Salesforce, Clari Forecast on Salesloft, Gong Forecast, or another system beside Chorus.
Fair value

However, custom pricing often indicates a higher cost, likely positioning it as an expensive option compared to market alternatives that offer transparent pricing.

9
Avoma logo

Avoma

  • 4.6 on G2 (1,364 reviews)
  • 4.8 on Capterra (6 reviews)

Managers who need scorecards before they wait on a Gong or Chorus contract.

Avoma screenshot
+Organization is $29 per recorder seat a month billed annually, with a cap of 100 recorder seats, and each coaching or revenue add-on matches that annual price. A manager who records and takes both add-ons is at $87 per seat a month before the monthly premium, while viewers and collaborators pay nothing. Startup, at $19 per recorder seat a month billed annually, caps paid recorder seats at 25 and is the notes plan, not the scorecard plan.
+The conversation intelligence add-on lists coaching recommendations, automatic call scoring, and scorecards for SPICED, Sandler, and MEDDICC, plus a scorecard trend dashboard, which pays off only if the team already uses one of those. The revenue intelligence add-on lists a dealboard, two-way CRM field updates, deal risk alerts, a methodology tracker, and roll-up forecasting. Notes can land on Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive, or Copper.
+The trial is 14 days of Organization with add-ons on, and Avoma does not ask for a card. There is no setup fee and no platform fee. The same recorder plan has to be bought for every recording user, while add-ons can be assigned to specific people, and optional concierge onboarding is $1,000 one time.
−Enterprise is $39 per recorder seat a month, annual only, with a minimum of 10 paid seats, and that is the row that adds SSO and a signed DPA. Organization includes limited conversation intelligence, so the full scorecard is the add-on, not the base seat. Monthly billing is higher: the coaching add-on is $35 per seat.
−Add-ons must follow the subscription term, so you cannot put a monthly scorecard on an annual recorder plan. Downgrades and removed licenses wait until the next cycle, and Avoma typically does not refund unused time. After the trial, the account becomes a viewer: old recordings remain, and new recording stops.
Good value

Avoma's pricing is fair, offering a generous free Basic tier.

What an AI tool for a sales manager is

An AI tool for a sales manager is software that inspects the forecast, the pipeline, or the calls a manager cannot attend, and flags the deal to coach before the commit.

The bill rarely matches the login, which is how a cheap manager seat still hides an expensive team. Gong charges a license plus a platform fee, and a teammate with no seat is a free Collaborator with limited access, so listening is not the same purchase as submitting the number. Backstory, formerly People.ai, charges for people whose customer activity is ingested and does not charge managers, finance, deal desk, or ops to view. Avoma charges recorder seats and leaves viewers free, while Chorus charges recorder seats and, in ZoomInfo's implementation guide, leaves listeners free.

Clari and Salesloft closed a merger on December 3, 2025, and Clari Forecast is now a Salesloft product. The merger FAQ says existing contracts, prices, and renewal dates do not change, and that no product is being force-migrated. The public forecast page is now written as Salesloft, so a new quote is one company's paperwork and you still have to ask which login you are buying.

Why the manager seat is often the free one

The expensive seat is usually the rep who is recorded, connected, or licensed to submit a forecast. A manager who only listens can look cheap on Gong, Avoma, Chorus, and Backstory, then discover that coaching, deal inspection, or forecast submission is a second product that still has to be bought.

On Gong's current model, Foundation is the core license, Enable Essentials is coaching, and Gong Forecast is the full submission product. Gong's renewal example turns 20 old Pro seats into 20 Foundation seats plus 20 Forecast Essentials seats, so a renewal is a new mix of products. Seats added after that renewal are a separate purchase if those people also need Deals.

Salesforce is the path with a printed user price. Twelve months of Max, at the published rate, is $6,600 per user before add-ons, and twelve months of Core is $2,340, so the edition is the budget decision before any dashboard. The Revenue Intelligence dashboards are a further line, and Salesforce does not name which suites include them.

If the CRM is still undecided, settle HubSpot vs Salesforce before you price a forecast tool, and use the sales engagement platforms guide when the gap is sequences rather than the commit, and read Gong alternatives if Gong will not quote.

Key Features to Look For

  • Where the forecast number is allowed to live (Essential)

    Name the system that holds the commit before you compare stickers, or you will pay for a second forecast nobody opens. Salesforce Core's FAQ includes advanced pipeline management and forecasting, opportunity scoring, and conversation intelligence. Salesloft's Clari Forecast page filters by bookings, renewals, region, segment, account size, or time period, and trains Forecast AI on historical deal data. Outreach puts forecast projection, rollups, and a scenario planner on Amplify Pro only, so a cheaper package will not run that meeting. Scratchpad and Weflow write the commit on Salesforce records.

  • Who actually pays for a seat (Essential)

    A manager login is not the same invoice as a recorded rep, and budgeting only the listener will understate the bill. Gong Collaborators are free and limited, and Backstory does not charge viewers, and the fee sits on connected customer-facing people plus consumed answers. Avoma charges recorder seats only, and Chorus's implementation guide charges recorders and not listeners. Outreach is per user with no platform fee, and listener licenses are an unpriced add-on. Weflow's Revenue AI bundles list a minimum of 10 users, which rules out a team that cannot put ten people on the order.

  • What shows up without a rep typing it (Essential)

    These tools matter when they log the update the rep skipped, because a forecast on blank fields is the spreadsheet you already have. Backstory ingests email, calls, and meetings, including into Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and Oracle. Scratchpad prices a call summary or a single-call field suggestion at 1 AI credit, and a multi-call question at 5, so a cross-call review spends the pool much faster. Weflow syncs email and calendar into native Salesforce objects, Salesloft writes CRM updates from the call and can score calls, and Chorus syncs relationship data back to the CRM.

  • Coaching that lands before the 1:1 (Important)

    A library of recordings is not coaching until a manager is told which call to open. Gong sells that nudge as Enable Essentials, separate from the core license, so a Foundation-only quote will not queue the 1:1. Chorus sends coaching recommendations to an inbox, and Salesloft puts battlecards on the live call. Avoma's conversation intelligence add-on scores calls against SPICED, Sandler, and MEDDICC, which helps only if the team already uses one of those frameworks. Revenue.io stays off this list: Moments guidance is on every package, including Activate, and the company asks for Salesforce teams of 15 seats or more.

  • What happens when usage runs past the pack (Important)

    Some products stop when the pack runs out, and some keep going and settle later, which decides whether a heavy coaching week breaks Monday. Scratchpad turns AI off at zero credits, leaves the workspace usable, and does not roll credits over. Backstory's True Forward model does not shut off mid-term and does not back-bill, and the next renewal is sized to actual use. Gong lets eligible admins buy more seats in product, prorated, with the invoice in 2 to 3 days, but a license cut needs the Revenue Architect. Outreach sells extra credit packs and does not print the pack price.

  • What you already own after the merger and the CRM (Important)

    Do not buy a second forecast because the logo changed. The December 3, 2025 merger FAQ says the merger does not rewrite a current contract, does not force a move off Groove, and does not include the other product free. Integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, and Gong were left in place. Max lists Agentforce for Sales, and the grid marks that agent as available for purchase on Core and Advanced, so a Core demo is not proof the agent is included.

What to weigh before the forecast vendor gets a meeting

  1. Separate a listener from a forecaster before you celebrate a free login. Free Collaborators, free Avoma viewers, free Chorus listeners, and free Backstory viewers can watch, and they are not the seat that submits the number or scores the call.

  2. Ask Salesloft for Clari Forecast alone, conversation intelligence alone, and the bundle on one sheet. The December 2025 FAQ says you do not get the other platform free because the companies combined, so one signature can still be two invoices.

  3. On Salesforce, read Core's included forecasting against the Revenue Intelligence add-on, because they are different lines. The add-on page says some editions already include the dashboards and does not name those editions, so leave the line in the model until the order form removes it.

  4. If the team is under 10 people, Weflow's Revenue AI bundles are the wrong row, because those three bundles list a 10-user minimum. Scratchpad Team can start at one license, while Revenue.io says it is built for Salesforce teams of 15 seats or more, and it publishes no list price, so a smaller team should not wait on that quote.

Evaluation Checklist

  • Run one real forecast call in the tool: submit a number, roll it to a manager, and change a close date. If that takes a second system, the product is a recorder.

  • List who is a paid seat and who is a listener. On Gong, Avoma, Chorus, and Backstory the manager may be the free login, and the coaching or forecast module may still be extra.

  • On Salesforce, match the edition on the order form to Core, Advanced, or Max, then ask whether Revenue Intelligence at the add-on rate is already inside it.

  • For Salesloft, get Clari Forecast alone, Conversation Intelligence alone, and the bundle priced in writing. The merger FAQ does not make one of them free.

  • On Scratchpad, spend a multi-call question (5 credits) and a one-call summary (1 credit) and see whether the Team pool survives a week of coaching.

  • On Weflow, confirm the Q2-26 analytics labels are actually live, and confirm you are on the enterprise bundle if you expected an AI-predicted number rather than a submitted call.

  • Turn on Chorus's 180-day auto-delete only if legal wants it. The default is to keep recordings until someone deletes them.

Pricing Overview

Quote, then a platform fee

Gong, when call review and forecast submission have to be company software, and the quote form's team band matches the org you will actually license.

No public dollar

CRM edition

Salesforce, when the opportunity already lives there. Budget Core for advanced forecasting, and a separate line if you need the Revenue Intelligence dashboards.

Core, then an add-on

Salesforce sheet with a list price

Scratchpad Team for the Monday commit, or Weflow's enterprise bundle when the AI forecast prediction has to be written into the contract.

Tens of dollars per user

One company, two jobs

Salesloft, with Clari Forecast for the forecast narrative and Conversation Intelligence for live call coaching. Ask for both prices, and do not assume the merger merged the invoice.

Quote only

Scorecards you can read before a demo

Avoma, when a manager needs methodology scorecards and a forecast roll-up without waiting on a Gong or Chorus quote.

Add-on on a recorder seat

Pricing Comparison

Best AI Tools for Sales Managers pricing comparison, as of September 2026
ToolBest for a managerEntry priceWho is freeTry before pay

Gong

Calls plus forecast seats

No public dollar

Collaborators, limited

Quote form

Forecast plus live coaching

No list price

Not stated

Demo

Salesforce

Forecast in the CRM

$195/user/mo Core

No free forecast seat

30-day trial

Scratchpad

Monday commit sheet

$49/user/mo Team yearly

Free plan, capped

Free plan

Weflow

AI forecast bundle

$79/user/mo yearly

Not stated as free

14-day trial

Backstory

Deal answers

No list price

Manager viewers

Demo

Outreach

Forecast on Pro only

No public dollar

Listener add-on, unpriced

Quote

Chorus

Inbox coaching prompts

Custom quote

Listeners, per the guide

Demo

Avoma

Printed scorecards

$29/seat/mo add-on yearly

Viewers and collaborators

14 days, no card

Mistakes to Avoid

  • ×

    Buying a meeting recorder the account executive team likes, then finding the forecast call still lives in a spreadsheet. The account executive list covers a different job from this commit.

  • ×

    Counting a free listener seat as the product you bought. Gong Collaborators, Avoma viewers, Chorus listeners, and Backstory viewers can watch, and they do not submit the forecast or score the team.

  • ×

    Assuming Core's forecasting FAQ includes the Revenue Intelligence dashboards. Salesforce sells those dashboards as their own add-on and does not name the suites that already contain them.

  • ×

    Letting every rep buy Scratchpad Solo, which is one license per person, while a shared credit pool and a Gong connection start on Team.

  • ×

    Treating Outreach Essentials as the manager package because it mentions coaching. Forecast projection, rollups, and the scenario planner are on Pro, two packages up.

Expert Tips

  • →

    Put the manager on the free listener seat and spend the paid seats on the reps whose calls change the number. Then buy the smallest forecast or scorecard module the Monday meeting actually opens.

  • →

    On Gong, name the application in the quote: Enable Essentials for coaching, Forecast Essentials or Gong Forecast for the number. Gong on a slide is not a product name.

  • →

    Ask Salesforce whether the $220 Revenue Intelligence add-on is already inside the edition you pay for, and get the answer on the order form, because the product page will not tell you.

  • →

    If you already pay Clari or Salesloft, take the December 2025 promise in writing at renewal: price, renewal date, and no forced migration. Then price the missing half as its own line.

  • →

    For a team under 10, start on Scratchpad Team or Avoma Organization rather than a Weflow bundle. The bundle minimum is 10 users, and Revenue.io's own page says 15 Salesforce seats.

Red Flags to Watch For

  • !

    A quote that prices the platform after the Clari and Salesloft merger without splitting forecast and conversation intelligence.

  • !

    A Salesforce demo of Agentforce for Sales on a Starter or Pro Suite org. The grid marks that agent as a purchase on Core and Advanced, and includes it in the Max list.

  • !

    A Gong renewal that adds headcount and assumes the new people inherit Deals. Gong's own example says seats added after renewal are purchased separately.

  • !

    A Weflow order for Deal Intelligence at the lower module price when the team asked for AI forecast prediction, which the page puts on the enterprise bundle.

  • !

    An Outreach Plus signature when the manager needed forecast rollups, which are listed on Amplify Pro.

  • !

    A Backstory order still written only as People.ai, or the reverse, so procurement and security review different vendors.

The Bottom Line

Gong is the tool to request a quote for when the manager's week is call review plus a forecast submission, and you accept that the dollar is not public. Salesforce Core is the printed path when the pipeline already lives in that CRM, with Max as the edition that lists Agentforce for Sales and a separate Revenue Intelligence add-on you should not assume is included. Scratchpad Team and Weflow's enterprise bundle are the Salesforce layers with a price on the page. Salesloft has sold Clari Forecast since the December 3, 2025 merger, and the forecast and the call coach are still two line items until a quote says otherwise.

Backstory is the odd invoice: managers do not buy a seat, and there is still no list price. Outreach only becomes a forecast tool on Amplify Pro. Chorus is the inbox coach with free listeners and a custom quote. Avoma is the scorecard product you can price without a sales call, once the coaching and revenue add-ons sit on the recorder.

Cite this: Toolradar, "Best AI tools for sales managers 2026", September 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best AI tool for sales managers in 2026?

Gong is the best fit when a sales manager needs call coaching and a forecast seat and the company will sign a quote. Gong publishes no dollar: licenses are per user, plus a platform fee based on supported users, so the shape is public and the invoice is not. Salesforce Core is the alternative when the forecast should stay in the CRM. Scratchpad Team is the alternative when you need a Salesforce commit sheet with a public price. Salesloft is the alternative when the forecast and live call coaching should come from one vendor, since it now sells Clari Forecast.

How much do AI tools for sales managers cost?

Salesforce Sales Cloud Core is $195 per user a month, billed annually. Max is a higher suite, and Revenue Intelligence is $220 per user a month, billed annually, unless your edition already includes it. Scratchpad Team is $49 per user a month, billed yearly. Weflow's Revenue AI Enterprise bundle is $79 per user a month, billed annually, with a 10-user minimum, so a smaller team cannot use that row. Avoma's coaching and revenue add-ons are each $29 per seat a month on annual billing, on top of a recorder plan. Gong, Salesloft, Outreach, Chorus, and Backstory publish no list price.

Is there a free AI tool for sales managers?

There is no serious free forecast suite in this ranking. What is free is the watcher, and a watcher cannot submit the number. Gong Collaborators pay nothing and get limited access. Avoma viewers are free, and the 14-day trial does not require a card. Chorus listeners are free in ZoomInfo's implementation guide, and their meetings are not recorded. Backstory does not charge managers to view. Scratchpad's Free plan includes 100 AI credits per user a month, 3 views, and 10 recording hours, and AI stops when credits run out. Salesforce's Free Suite is $0 and is not the Pro or Core forecast.

Should a sales manager choose Gong or Clari Forecast?

Choose Gong when the raw material is the call: coaching applications, deal inspection, and a forecast product you add as seats on top of Foundation. Choose Clari Forecast, now sold by Salesloft, when the raw material is the number: filters for bookings, renewals, region, and segment, week-over-week pipeline movement, and an AI Forecast Agent tied to live rep activity. Neither Gong nor Salesloft publishes a dollar. Many teams end up with both, which is a second quote rather than a feature toggle inside one login.

Do Clari and Salesloft still sell separately after the merger?

They are one company, and they still sell separate products. Clari and Salesloft completed their merger on December 3, 2025, and Salesloft's pricing page now lists Clari Forecast, Inspect, and Analytics next to Cadence and Conversation Intelligence. The customer FAQ says existing contracts, prices, and renewal dates do not change, and there is no required migration. Using one product does not grant free access to the other, so a new buyer should ask for each product as its own line on the order form.

Does Salesforce include AI forecasting for managers?

Pro Suite lists sales quoting and forecasting, which is a thinner commit than the advanced forecast on Core. Core's pricing FAQ goes further: advanced pipeline management and forecasting, opportunity scoring, and conversation intelligence. That is not the same line as Revenue Intelligence, the dashboard product with Forecast Insights and a Commit Calculator, priced as an add-on when the edition does not already include it. Agentforce for Sales is on the Max feature list, and the grid marks it available for purchase on Core and Advanced. A 30-day trial exists for the Sales Cloud editions.

What is the difference between a sales manager tool and an account executive tool?

A manager tool changes the forecast, the coaching queue, or the deal the manager will inspect on Monday. An account executive tool writes the note, the follow-up, or the proposal on one live deal, and that recap does not roll a number up to a board. Avoma can sit in both jobs: Startup is the recorder, and the scorecard and revenue add-ons are what make it a manager product. Recorders and proposal rooms are ranked in the account executive guide, while this page ranks the commit.

Cite this page: Toolradar, "Best AI Tools for Sales Managers in 2026", updated September 2026, https://toolradar.com/guides/best-ai-tools-for-sales-managers

Related Guides