Best AI Email Marketing for B2B in 2026
Short answer: HubSpot Marketing Hub Professional, at $890/mo for 3 seats, is the default when AI email copy, send automation, and a CRM need to share one login. ActiveCampaign Starter, from $15/mo at 1,000 contacts, is the budget pick for AI-assisted nurture sequences. Mailchimp Standard at $20/mo suits a marketing team that already knows the tool and wants generative content added for free. For outbound sales email, not nurture, Smartlead at $39/mo and Instantly at $47/mo lead on AI inbox warmup and reply handling. The other five below cover enterprise B2B (Marketo), product-led messaging (Iterable), and interactive AI-built campaigns (Mailmodo).
Ranked for the two jobs a B2B inbox actually needs AI for: writing and timing a nurture, and keeping a cold sequence out of spam.
A B2B buyer typing "best ai email marketing for b2b" is not asking for a newsletter tool. They want two different jobs done: an AI that writes and times a nurture sequence for a marketing list, or an AI that keeps a cold outbound sequence landing in the primary inbox instead of spam. Most roundups mix in ecommerce and creator tools that answer neither question, because they are ranking for consumer inboxes and one-time promotions, not a sales pipeline.
This guide splits ten picks across both jobs, with real September 2026 prices and the specific AI feature each one ships, not a marketing claim about "AI-powered" campaigns. Dupple's own newsletters run on beehiiv, a platform not ranked on this page, so nothing here is scored to favor our own stack.
Toolradar data: of the 107 email marketing tools we track, 41 are paid only (38%) and 58% offer a free or freemium plan (10 free, 52 freemium). A free row in the email marketing category is rarely the one with AI send-time optimization or generative copy attached; that usually sits one or two tiers up.
How we chose: these 10 were ranked for a US B2B team, from the 107 tools in that category, split by whether the job is nurturing a nurture list or running cold outbound. Prices are USD, checked on vendor pages in September 2026. The method is on how we rate.
Top Picks
Picked by editorial review, informed by G2 and Capterra review volume and rating and by media mentions, the signals behind our category rankings. How we rate
| Tool | Starting price | Rating | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| HubSpot Marketing Hub | From $890/mo, 3 seats | 3.9 19,150 reviews | B2B teams that want AI-drafted email and a lead record at a price they can read first. |
| ActiveCampaign | From $15/mo, 1,000 contacts | 4.5 17,363 reviews | Small B2B teams that want AI send automation before they can justify HubSpot's base. |
| Mailchimp | From $20/mo Standard | 3.9 31,997 reviews | Marketing teams that already know Mailchimp and want AI copy without switching platforms. |
| Brevo | From $9/mo Starter | 4.6 6,219 reviews | Budget-conscious B2B teams that want AI timing without Mailchimp's or HubSpot's price tag. |
| Adobe Marketo Engage | No public list price | 3.8 3,163 reviews | Enterprise B2B teams with a marketing-ops owner and an existing Salesforce or Adobe stack. |
| Iterable | No public list price | 4.4 887 reviews | Larger B2B or hybrid B2B2C teams that need AI decisioning across email, in-app, and push together. |
| Mailmodo | From $27/mo Lite | 4.6 151 reviews | B2B marketers who want AI to draft the whole campaign, not only a subject line. |
| Smartlead | From $39/mo Base | 4.5 431 reviews | B2B sales teams running cold email sequences who need deliverability handled, not a nurture list. |
| Instantly | From $47/mo Growth | 4.8 4,158 reviews | B2B sales teams that want an AI agent reading and tagging replies before a rep does. |
| lemlist | From $55/mo, annual | 4.6 2,554 reviews | B2B sales teams that want AI-assisted outbound across email, LinkedIn, and calls in one tool. |
HubSpot Marketing Hub
Top Pick- 4.4 on G2 (13,374 reviews)
- 4.5 on Capterra (4,455 reviews)
- 4.3 on TrustRadius (669 reviews)
- 1.8 on Trustpilot (613 reviews)
- 4.1 on PeerSpot (39 reviews)
B2B teams that want AI-drafted email and a lead record at a price they can read first.
- Pro: Professional includes 3 Core Seats, 2,000 marketing contacts, and 100 AI-generated email template uploads a month, the first tier where the AI writer and the CRM sit on the same login. Enterprise starts at $3,600/mo with 10,000 marketing contacts and 5 Core Seats. The HubSpot profile sits next to HubSpot alternatives if the onboarding fee below is the objection.
- Pro: Starter, the cheapest per-seat tier, includes 1,000 marketing contacts and basic email automation, but the AI email writer and unlimited automation stay off until Professional. Non-marketing contacts do not count against the contact cap on any tier, so a sales-only list will not inflate the bill.
- Pro: Messaging Insights, in beta, reads campaign performance and delivery data and returns written suggestions, closer to an analyst than a copy generator. That sits alongside the slash-command rewrite tool for adjusting tone or length on an existing draft.
- Con: Onboarding is a required one-time fee: $3,000 on Professional, $7,000 on Enterprise, so the year-one bill is the monthly base plus that charge before any AI feature gets used.
- Con: The AI email writer and full lead scoring are Professional-and-up features. A team that signs Starter expecting the demo's AI copy tool is buying a lighter automation plan instead.
HubSpot's pricing is the most complex in SaaS, 7 Hubs, 4 tiers each, per-seat AND per-contact charges, plus mandatory onboarding fees.
Watch out
Marketing contacts vs non-marketing contacts: HubSpot only charges for 'marketing contacts' (those you email, use in ads, or include in workflows). But the distinction is confusing, and accidentally including contacts in a marketing email converts them to paid marketing contacts with no undo
Small B2B teams that want AI send automation before they can justify HubSpot's base.
- Pro: Starter, at 1,000 contacts on the annual rate, includes a limited version of Active Intelligence, ActiveCampaign's AI suite covering campaign building, predictive sending, and AI-suggested segments. Plus, at the same contact count, runs $49/mo and still carries the same Active Intelligence limits; the full, unrestricted suite is a Pro-and-up feature at $79/mo. The ActiveCampaign profile covers the wider platform.
- Pro: Predictive sending picks the send time per contact from past opens, which is the one AI feature here that scales with list size instead of needing a prompt each campaign. Pro and Enterprise add conversation summaries and AI reply suggestions for teams running a shared inbox alongside the list.
- Pro: Contacts, not sends, are the meter, so a quiet list does not cost more than an active one at the same size. That makes the entry price predictable for a B2B list that mails less often than an ecommerce brand would.
- Con: Active Intelligence on Starter and Plus is explicitly limited; the full AI campaign builder is a Pro-and-up feature, though unlimited automation actions do start at Plus, so the entry headline is not the AI plan shown in most demos.
- Con: There is no published free plan. The entry price is the floor, and a weekend trial account still needs a paid tier selected.
Mailchimp
- 4.5 on Capterra (17,598 reviews)
- 4.3 on G2 (12,988 reviews)
- 2.6 on Trustpilot (1,411 reviews)
Marketing teams that already know Mailchimp and want AI copy without switching platforms.
- Pro: Standard, at the smallest contact band, adds Intuit Assist, Mailchimp's generative AI layer for campaign copy and content optimization, at no additional charge on top of the subscription. Premium, from $350/mo, adds predictive segmentation and unlimited contacts on top of the same AI. The Mailchimp profile has the wider record.
- Pro: Essentials, the cheaper paid tier at $13/mo, does not include Intuit Assist, so the jump to Standard is the one that actually buys the AI feature most buyers came for.
- Pro: The free plan sends up to 500 emails a month and is a real deliverability and template test, not a locked demo, though it carries no AI content generation.
- Con: List price scales with contact count past the entry band shown here; a B2B list in the thousands moves into a materially higher monthly figure than the headline suggests.
- Con: Mailchimp's AI is content generation, not send-time prediction or lead scoring. A B2B team that also needs an MQL handoff into a CRM is looking at a second tool.
Mailchimp was once the default email marketing tool for small businesses, and its free tier was legendary.
Watch out
ALL contacts count: subscribed, unsubscribed, non-subscribed, and 'cleaned' contacts all count toward your plan limit. You pay for contacts who unsubscribed last year unless you manually archive them. This inflates costs by 20-40% for most lists
Budget-conscious B2B teams that want AI timing without Mailchimp's or HubSpot's price tag.
- Pro: Starter is $9/mo for 5,000 emails a month, and Standard, at $18/mo, is where AI send-time optimization, an AI content generator for subject lines and copy, and Aura AI segmentation switch on. Professional, at $499/mo, adds an AI Data Analyst that answers natural-language questions about campaign data. The Brevo profile is the fuller product record.
- Pro: The free plan sends up to 300 emails a day once the account is approved, with no card required, which works as a deliverability check before committing to a paid AI tier.
- Pro: Billing is monthly or yearly with no long lock-in described on the entry tiers, so a small B2B list can start on Standard and move up only once contact scoring on Professional is actually needed.
- Con: The AI features that justify an AI email marketing search are on Standard and above, not the cheapest entry plan, so the lowest published number is not the AI plan.
- Con: Contact scoring, the closest thing to lead qualification here, does not appear until Professional at $499/mo, a large jump from the $18 automation tier.
Brevo's pricing is quite competitive, especially at the entry level.
Watch out
Removing branding is an add-on
Enterprise B2B teams with a marketing-ops owner and an existing Salesforce or Adobe stack.
- Pro: Growth and Select cover core email, segmentation, and automation without AI personalization. Prime adds lead- and account-based marketing, journey analytics, and AI personalization; Ultimate adds predictive content, predictive audiences, and premium attribution on top. The Marketo profile is the directory record while a quote is pending.
- Pro: AI personalization here operates at the account level, adjusting content by buying-committee role rather than by individual contact, which fits a longer B2B sales cycle better than a single-send AI subject line does.
- Pro: It remains the name enterprise buyers expect alongside Salesforce Account Engagement, and a specialist marketing-ops hire can run the full Ultimate feature set once the quote lands.
- Con: No package publishes a USD figure. A team wanting the price in writing this week should compare HubSpot Professional's published base first, then use that number to anchor a Marketo quote.
- Con: Growth and Select do not include the AI personalization shown in vendor demos; a quote naming Growth without Prime can leave that entire feature off the order.
It's best suited for large enterprises with significant marketing budgets and complex automation needs.
Watch out
Add-ons like Marketo Measure can increase price
Larger B2B or hybrid B2B2C teams that need AI decisioning across email, in-app, and push together.
- Pro: Nova, Iterable's AI layer, splits into Nova Insights for understanding what is working, Nova Decisioning for real-time next-best-action recommendations, and Nova Agents for building and optimizing campaigns and audiences without a manual workflow build. The AI reads behavioral and performance signals across channels, not only email opens.
- Pro: Because the platform is built cross-channel from the start, the AI decisioning layer can pick the channel, not only the send time, for a given contact, which a pure email tool cannot do.
- Pro: The sales process is a demo, not a self-serve signup, so a team that needs a Nova walkthrough for a specific B2B use case gets one before committing.
- Con: No pricing tier, contact band, or package name publishes a dollar amount anywhere on the site. Budgeting requires a quote before any comparison is possible.
- Con: The cross-channel design is built for a team already running push and in-app messaging alongside email; a B2B team that only sends email is paying for channels it will not use.
However, custom pricing often indicates a higher cost, likely positioning it as an expensive option compared to platforms with transparent, lower-tier pricing.
B2B marketers who want AI to draft the whole campaign, not only a subject line.
- Pro: Lite, at $27/mo billed annually for 500 contacts, includes 2,000 email sending credits, one team member, and all eight of Mailmodo's named AI tools: template builder, campaign generator, segment generator, automation builder, marketing planner, performance analyzer, template remixer, and marketing assistant. Pro, at $79/mo, raises credits to 3,000 and seats to 3 with the same AI set. The Mailmodo profile covers the wider feature list.
- Pro: Interactive widgets, forms, quizzes, and carousels embedded directly in the email, ship on every plan and are the product's original differentiator; the AI tools now sit on top of that instead of replacing it.
- Pro: No AI feature is held back for a higher tier the way HubSpot and Mailchimp gate theirs; Lite and Pro differ on credits and seats, not on which AI tools are available.
- Con: 500 contacts on both Lite and Pro is a small ceiling for a growing B2B list; scaling past it moves the conversation to Max, which is custom-priced and not on the public page.
- Con: Mailmodo is a newer, smaller platform than HubSpot or ActiveCampaign, with a narrower integration ecosystem, so a team standardized on Salesforce or a larger martech stack should confirm the connectors it needs exist first.
It's best suited for businesses prioritizing AI-powered email marketing and advanced journey building, willing to pay a premium for these features.
B2B sales teams running cold email sequences who need deliverability handled, not a nurture list.
- Pro: Base includes 2,000 contacts, 6,000 monthly sends, and 2,000 verified emails, with AI-driven inbox warmup running in the background to build sender reputation before a campaign starts. Pro, at $94/mo, raises the ceiling to 30,000 contacts and 90,000 sends and adds CRM access; call access is bundled starting at Unlimited Smart. The Smartlead profile has the fuller record.
- Pro: Unlimited Smart, at $174/mo, and Unlimited Prime, at $379/mo, remove the contact cap entirely; Prime also bundles private sending infrastructure (SmartServers), which matters once a single domain's daily send limit becomes the bottleneck rather than the plan's contact count.
- Pro: Annual billing runs about 17% cheaper across every tier, so a team committing for a year effectively drops the Base plan to roughly $32.50/mo.
- Con: This is not a marketing-list tool. There is no native lead scoring or nurture sequence builder; Smartlead assumes the CRM and the pipeline live somewhere else.
- Con: Add-ons stack quickly: dedicated mailbox setup, SmartServers for private IPs, and email verification credits are all billed separately from the base plan, so the entry price is a floor, not the finished monthly bill.
Smartlead's pricing is fair for its high-volume deliverability focus.
B2B sales teams that want an AI agent reading and tagging replies before a rep does.
- Pro: Growth, the outreach-only entry plan, covers 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts a month, with unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup included. The AI Reply Agent, which classifies inbound replies before a rep opens the thread, runs on Instantly's separate Credits system rather than the outreach-only plans. The Instantly profile covers the wider platform.
- Pro: A separate Credits plan layers in lead sourcing at the same entry price: access to a database described as over 450 million B2B leads plus waterfall enrichment, an AI Web Researcher Agent, and an AI Email Writer Agent with access to 5 major LLMs, all included from the entry-level Growth Credits plan; Hyper Credits, from $197/mo, raises the monthly credit allotment rather than adding new AI features.
- Pro: Annual billing is available on most plans, and the outreach-only tiers can be bought without the credits bundle for a team that already sources its own leads.
- Con: The plan structure is genuinely confusing: outreach-only, bundle, and credits-only plans overlap in price without a clear default, so a buyer has to read the feature list on each one rather than picking by price alone.
- Con: The flagship AI Reply Agent runs on Instantly Credits, not the flat-fee outreach plans, so a team pricing the entry-level Growth plan alone will not find it there.
Instantly's pricing is quite competitive, especially at the lower tiers.
Watch out
Potential overage fees for exceeding email limits.
B2B sales teams that want AI-assisted outbound across email, LinkedIn, and calls in one tool.
- Pro: The Email plan is $55/mo on annual billing, or $69/mo month to month, for 50,000 emails a month with unlimited users, and includes lemAgent alongside Signal and Enrichment agents for buying-intent and contact data. Multichannel, at $87/mo annual, adds unlimited emails and messages, LinkedIn automation, SMS, WhatsApp, and a built-in call dialer, priced per sender rather than flat. The lemlist profile has the wider record.
- Pro: Signal Agents surface buying-intent data, such as funding events or hiring signals, as a paid add-on starting at $21/mo for 100 signals, which an AI-personalized opener can reference without a rep researching each prospect by hand.
- Pro: Unlimited users on the Email plan makes per-seat cost predictable for a small SDR team, unlike the per-sender pricing on Multichannel once LinkedIn and calling are added.
- Con: Multichannel's per-user pricing, at 5 senders per user, can outpace a flat per-seat competitor once a team adds several reps sending from multiple channels.
- Con: Data add-ons (lead enrichment, buying-intent signals) are metered separately from the base plan, so a team that wants both AI outreach and AI-sourced data is pricing two line items, not one.
Lemlist's pricing is on the higher side compared to some market alternatives, with the Email Pro tier starting at $69/user/month.
Watch out
Enterprise tier requires 5+ user minimum.
Other Email Marketing tools worth considering
More published tools from our Email Marketing category, ordered by our category ranking. They are not part of the editorial picks above.
What AI email marketing for B2B actually means
AI email marketing software uses a model to write, time, or target a send, on top of the same list management and automation a plain email tool already does. For B2B, that AI shows up in one of two very different products, and buyers who confuse them end up paying for the wrong one.
Marketing-side tools such as HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, Mailchimp, and Brevo aim AI at a permission-based list: subject line and body copy generation, send-time prediction, and audience segmentation, all inside a CRM or contact database the lead already opted into. Sales-side tools such as Smartlead, Instantly, and lemlist aim AI at cold outbound: automated inbox warmup so a new domain does not land in spam, reply classification so a rep only sees real interest, and AI-drafted personalization pulled from a prospect's company or role.
A buyer running both motions, a nurture list and a cold sequence, usually ends up paying for one of each rather than finding a single tool that does both well. Marketo and Iterable sit closer to enterprise marketing automation, where AI personalization is one module inside a larger account-based program, not the headline feature.
Why the AI in the demo is not always the AI in your plan
Every vendor in this category now calls itself an AI email tool, but the actual generative feature is frequently gated to a mid or top tier, while the entry plan ships only the automation it already had. A buyer who signs on the entry price and then goes looking for the subject-line generator shown in the sales demo is the most common support ticket in this space.
HubSpot's AI email template upload is capped at 100 per month starting on Professional, not Starter. Mailchimp's generative content, badged "Intuit Assist," is a Standard-and-up feature; Essentials and the free plan do not get it. Brevo's AI send-time optimization and Aura AI segmentation live above Starter. None of that is disclosed in a single line on the pricing page; it takes reading the feature comparison table.
On the outbound side, the split is about volume, not features. Smartlead and Instantly ship the same AI warmup and reply-handling logic on every paid tier; what changes is how many mailboxes, contacts, and monthly sends the plan allows, which matters more for a 10-person SDR team than a features list does.
Key Features to Look For
Generative copy versus generative send timing (Essential)
Two different AI jobs get bundled under the same label. HubSpot and Mailchimp lean on generative copy, drafting subject lines and body text from a prompt. ActiveCampaign and Brevo add predictive send timing on top, choosing the send minute per contact from past open behavior. A B2B list large enough to have a real send-time pattern gets more value from the second feature than the first.
Inbox warmup and deliverability AI (Essential)
Exclusive to the cold-outbound tools. Smartlead and Instantly run automated warmup, sending and replying to seed inboxes on a schedule to build sender reputation before a real campaign starts, then throttle sends per mailbox to avoid spam filters. A marketing-side tool with a permission-based list does not need this and does not ship it.
Where AI segmentation actually helps a B2B list (Important)
Brevo's Aura AI and ActiveCampaign's AI-suggested segments group contacts by behavior instead of a manually built filter. That pays off on a list past a few thousand contacts; under that size, a marketer can still segment by hand faster than reviewing what the AI proposed. Klaviyo-style predictive lifetime value scoring, common on ecommerce tools, has little use on a B2B list that does not repeat-purchase the same way.
AI reply and lead classification (Essential)
Instantly's AI Reply Agent and lemlist's lemAgent read an inbound reply and tag it interested, not interested, or out of office, before a rep opens the thread. That is the single highest-value AI feature for a cold outbound team running more than a couple hundred sends a week, because manual reply triage is where SDR time actually goes.
AI content generation depth (Important)
Mailmodo ships eight named AI tools, from a template builder to a full campaign planner, on every paid plan including its cheapest entry tier. HubSpot and ActiveCampaign gate the deepest generative tools (AI email writer, full campaign builder) to Professional and Pro and above. A team that wants AI to draft the whole campaign, not only a subject line, should check which tier opens that feature before pricing the entry plan.
Enterprise AI personalization (Important)
Marketo Engage's AI personalization and predictive content sit inside the Prime and Ultimate packages, not Growth or Select, and none of the four packages publish a dollar amount. Iterable's Nova Intelligence Layer, covering Nova Insights, Nova Decisioning, and Nova Agents, is quote-only across the board. Both fit a team with a marketing-ops owner who can justify a sales process for the price, not a team that wants a published number this week.
Lead enrichment feeding the AI (Nice to have)
Instantly's Credits plans bundle a claimed database of over 450 million B2B leads with waterfall enrichment, so the AI Email Writer Agent has company and role data to personalize from before the first send. lemlist's Enrichment Agents do the same on a per-credit basis. A cold sequence personalized only by first name performs closer to a template than an AI-written one.
Native CRM versus bring-your-own (Important)
HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, and Marketo keep the contact record and the AI-personalized send in one login. Smartlead, Instantly, and lemlist assume Salesforce or HubSpot sits elsewhere and sync into it; the AI here optimizes the send, not the pipeline. Buying a cold-outbound tool and expecting a native deal pipeline is the same mismatch as buying HubSpot Starter and expecting lead scoring.
Before you price a seat
Name the motion first. A permission-based nurture list and a cold outbound sequence are different products with different AI, and no tool in this guide does both at native quality.
For cold outbound, price by mailbox and monthly send volume, not by contact count. Smartlead and Instantly both meter primarily on emails sent per month.
If the list is under a few thousand contacts, AI segmentation and predictive send timing save less time than a marketer doing it by hand; that budget may be better spent on the CRM handoff instead.
Ask whether the quote-only vendors (Marketo, Iterable) are being priced against a published plan (HubSpot, ActiveCampaign) for the same contact volume. A quote compared to a headline number is not a fair comparison until both are annualized.
Evaluation Checklist
On Marketo, ask which package the quote covers. Growth and Select do not include AI personalization; only Prime and Ultimate do.
Check whether lead enrichment (Instantly's Credits plans, lemlist's Enrichment Agents) is bundled or a separate line item before comparing two outbound tools on sticker price alone.
If the buyer needs both a nurture list and a cold sequence, budget two tools. None of the ten here run both motions at native quality.
Pricing Overview
Published marketing suite
HubSpot when AI copy, send automation, and the CRM need one login and finance wants a number now.
Professional base, plus onboarding
Budget nurture
ActiveCampaign or Mailchimp for a small B2B list that wants generative copy without an enterprise contract.
Low contact-priced entry
Cold outbound, AI-warmed
Smartlead or Instantly for an SDR team running outbound sequences that need to stay out of spam.
Priced by monthly send volume
Interactive AI campaigns
Mailmodo when the campaign itself, not only the copy, should be AI-assembled from a prompt.
Contact-priced entry, all AI tools included
Quote-only enterprise
Marketo or Iterable when a marketing-ops team will run a multi-channel AI program and can wait for an order form.
No public USD price
Pricing Comparison
| Tool | Best for | Entry price | Where the AI sits | Motion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
AI copy plus CRM, published | $890/mo Professional, 3 seats | AI email writer, 100 template uploads/mo | Nurture | |
Budget nurture with AI sending | $15/mo Starter, 1,000 contacts | Active Intelligence, limited on Starter | Nurture | |
Mailchimp | Generative copy, no extra cost | $20/mo Standard | Intuit Assist, Standard and up only | Nurture |
Brevo | AI send timing at SMB price | $9/mo Starter | AI send-time optimization from Standard ($18/mo) | Nurture |
Marketo Engage | Enterprise AI personalization | No public price | AI personalization on Prime and Ultimate only | Nurture, enterprise |
Iterable | Cross-channel AI decisioning | No public price | Nova Intelligence Layer, quote-only | Nurture, enterprise |
Mailmodo | AI-built interactive campaigns | $27/mo Lite, 500 contacts | 8 AI tools on every paid plan | Nurture |
Smartlead | AI-warmed cold outbound | $39/mo Base, 2,000 contacts | AI inbox warmup, Master Inbox | Cold outbound |
Instantly | AI reply triage for SDRs | $47/mo Growth, 5,000 sends/mo | AI Reply Agent, AI Email Writer Agent (credits plans) | Cold outbound |
Multichannel AI outbound | $55/mo Email plan, annual | lemAgent, Signal and Enrichment agents | Cold outbound |
Verified September 24, 2026 on vendor pages: HubSpot Marketing Hub pricing, HubSpot email marketing features, ActiveCampaign pricing, Mailchimp pricing, Brevo pricing, Marketo Engage pricing, Iterable pricing, Mailmodo pricing, Smartlead pricing, Instantly pricing, lemlist pricing.
Mistakes to Avoid
- ×
Comparing HubSpot Starter to ActiveCampaign Plus on price alone, when only one of them includes the AI email writer at that tier.
- ×
Buying a cold-outbound tool for a marketing nurture list, or the reverse; the AI in each is built for a different sender reputation and list-permission model.
- ×
Assuming Marketo's four packages differ only by contact volume, when Growth and Select withhold the AI personalization Prime and Ultimate include.
- ×
- ×
Treating a quote-only vendor's price as unknowable rather than asking for a number at the same contact and send volume as the published plans being compared against it.
Expert Tips
- →
If the team already runs HubSpot for the CRM, price Professional's AI writer against a standalone AI copy tool before adding a second subscription; the $3,000 onboarding fee often already covers what a smaller tool would charge annually.
- →
Test ActiveCampaign's predictive send timing on a list of at least a few thousand contacts before paying for it; on a smaller list the AI has too little open-time data to beat a manually chosen send hour.
- →
- →
Ask Marketo or Iterable sales for pricing at the same contact count used to price HubSpot Professional or ActiveCampaign Plus, so the unpriced quote can be compared on equal footing rather than guessed at.
- →
Keep the nurture list's AI tool and the cold-outbound tool's AI tool as separate line items in the budget from day one; merging them into one AI email marketing budget is where most B2B teams undercount total cost.
Red Flags to Watch For
-
A Marketo quote naming Growth or Select for a team that specifically wants AI personalization, which is a Prime-or-Ultimate feature.
-
A cold-outbound tool bought to replace a CRM. Smartlead, Instantly, and lemlist optimize the send; none stores a deal pipeline the way HubSpot or Marketo does.
-
An add-on stack (mailbox setup, private IPs, verification credits, enrichment credits) left out of the monthly estimate until the first invoice arrives.
The Bottom Line
Buy HubSpot Marketing Hub Professional when AI-drafted copy, send automation, and the CRM need to live in one login and the $3,000 onboarding fee is not a blocker. Buy ActiveCampaign or Mailchimp when the list is smaller and a published, low entry price matters more than a native CRM.
For cold outbound, not a nurture list, Smartlead and Instantly lead on AI warmup and reply handling, at the lowest entry prices in this guide. Add lemlist when the sequence needs to cross into LinkedIn and calls. Marketo and Iterable stay on the short list for enterprise teams that can wait on a quote for AI personalization or cross-channel decisioning, and Mailmodo is the pick when the campaign itself, not only the copy, should be AI-built from a prompt.
Prices above were checked on vendor pages in September 2026, against the 107 tools in the email marketing category. Cite this: Toolradar, "Best AI email marketing for B2B 2026", September 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best AI email marketing for B2B in 2026?
HubSpot Marketing Hub Professional is the best default in 2026 for a B2B team that wants AI-drafted email copy and a CRM in one published plan (see the entry price and onboarding fee above). For a smaller list, ActiveCampaign's Starter tier is the cheapest published AI nurture plan, with a limited version of its Active Intelligence AI suite.
For cold outbound sequences rather than a nurture list, Smartlead and Instantly lead on AI-driven deliverability and reply handling; see the pricing table above for their entry rates. The full split, including enterprise and interactive picks, is in the ranking below.
How much does AI email marketing cost for B2B?
Published USD entry points in September 2026 range from $9/mo (Brevo Starter) to $890/mo (HubSpot Marketing Hub Professional) for nurture-list tools. Mailchimp Standard, where its generative AI switches on, is $20/mo. Cold-outbound AI tools start lower on a per-seat basis: Smartlead Base is $39/mo, Instantly Growth is $47/mo, and lemlist's Email plan is $55/mo billed annually.
Marketo Engage and Iterable publish no list price; both require a sales quote before a monthly figure exists.
Is there a free AI email marketing tool for B2B?
There is a free door on the marketing side, and it is rarely the AI plan. Mailchimp's free tier sends up to 500 emails a month without Intuit Assist, its generative AI layer, which only activates one tier up. Brevo's free plan sends up to 300 emails a day once approved, also without its AI send-time optimization, which starts on the $18/mo Standard tier.
ActiveCampaign and the cold-outbound tools in this guide (Smartlead, Instantly, lemlist) do not publish a free plan.
HubSpot or ActiveCampaign for B2B AI email?
Choose HubSpot when the AI-drafted copy and the CRM record need to share one login and the budget covers the $3,000 onboarding fee on Professional. Choose ActiveCampaign when the list is under a few thousand contacts and a $15 to $49/mo published price matters more than a native CRM.
ActiveCampaign's Active Intelligence is limited on both its Starter and Plus tiers; the full, unrestricted AI suite is a Pro-and-up feature, so compare the same tier level on both before pricing the decision.
What is the difference between AI email marketing and AI cold email tools for B2B?
AI email marketing tools (HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, Mailchimp, Brevo) write and time sends to a permission-based list the contact opted into. AI cold email tools (Smartlead, Instantly, lemlist) automate inbox warmup and reply triage for outbound sequences sent to prospects who have not opted in.
The two categories rarely overlap in one product. A B2B team running both a nurture list and a cold outbound program should budget for one of each rather than expecting a single tool to do both natively.
Does Marketo or Iterable publish AI email marketing pricing?
No. Marketo Engage lists four packages, Growth, Select, Prime, and Ultimate, and none of them shows a dollar amount; AI personalization is included only on Prime and Ultimate. Iterable's Nova Intelligence Layer, covering AI-driven insights, decisioning, and campaign agents, is quote-only across every tier, with no published contact band or package price.
Both require an order form before a monthly figure exists, so budget by requesting a quote at the same contact volume used to price HubSpot or ActiveCampaign for a fair comparison.
Which AI email tool is best for cold B2B outbound specifically?
Smartlead has the lowest entry price of the three cold-outbound tools here (2,000 contacts, 6,000 monthly sends on its Base plan) and runs AI-driven inbox warmup on every tier. Instantly's AI Reply Agent runs on its separate Credits plans rather than the flat-fee outreach tiers, and classifies inbound replies before a rep reads them.
lemlist is the pick when the sequence needs to extend past email into LinkedIn, SMS, and calls in the same tool; its entry plan is billed annually.
Cite this page: Toolradar, "Best AI Email Marketing for B2B in 2026", updated September 2026, https://toolradar.com/guides/best-ai-email-marketing-for-b2b
Related Guides
From the team behind Toolradar
Native articles in tech newsletters
Sponsored editorial in our 6 newsletters, content that reads like the issue, not an ad.
See how we workReady to Choose?
Compare features, read reviews, and find the right tool.
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
